ARGENTINE TANGO

History

The Argentine Tango has its roots in Buenos Aires towards the end of the 19th century, and was developed from a variety of dances with influences from Spain and Uruguay. Len Goodman tells us that the dance should remind us of the gauchos coming off the pampas meeting up with the ladies of the night. It should be powerful, expressive and passionate.

The dance

The hold in the Argentine Tango differs from the Tango ballroom hold and is called the abrazo (or, in English, the embrace), and can be either open where the woman is held at arms length from the man, or closed where the upper bodies are in complete contact. The dance is led through the upper body while it is expressed through the intricate movements of the legs and feet.

The basic step, la caminata (the walk), is where the weight is gradually transferred over one leg leaving the other free for other movements and gestures, such as Sacadas (displacement), where one of the dancers feet or legs is displaced by their partner. Ochos (eights) are basic walks, either forward or backward, with a pivot in between the two steps so that the dancers make a figure of eight. The Ganchos (hooks), are where the couples legs are flicked up and hook together.

The judges in Strictly Come Dancing will be looking for fire and passion with the chemistry between the couple being essential, along with both tight hold, loose hold and fast pivots.

The best of Strictly

In the semi-final of series nine, Jason Donovan and Kristina Rihanoff gave a dramatic and intense routine danced to "Assassin's Tango", earning a standing ovation from Alesha, Bruno dubbing it "Daath by Kristina" and Craig suggesting Jason should "put that woman on an assault charge". The judges felt it was perfect and gave the pair the perfect four 10s. One week later in the final, Harry Judd and Aliona Vilana reprised their routine for the final at Blackpool as the choice for their favourite dance, one which initially Len had complained didn't have enough passion. Harry gave it his all as his last dance on the series, and was rewarded with another perfect 40.  Kristina scored her second 40 for the Argentine Tango with series 12 finalist Simon Webbe, with an intimate, passionate routine, that they'd first performed in Blackpool when it scored them 38, but they improved to impress all the judges who all awarded them the perfect 10.

Mark Ramprakash & Karen Hardy in Series 4 semi-final gave an electrifying performance of the Argentine Tango, danced to bond theme 'Goldeneye' and receiving 39 points from the judges, with Len Goodman saying it was the first dance of that night to deserve a place in the final.

Interestingly, the male celebrities seem to score better than the females, especially when it comes to the number of 10s awarded by the judges, with the men notching up and impress seventeen 10s compared to just eight 10s from the women.

The worst of Strictly

In series eight, the dance was changed from being a semi-final only dance, to being included in the normal rotation of dances, and it was danced much earlier in the series. This meant that the couples had less dance training and experience under their belt and the standard of the performance lowered. It was in series eight when Tina & Jared danced their Argentine Tango and while the judges didn't slate it, it wasn't up to the same level of dance we've come to expect to see in this dance, and they received 28 points.

Scores for all Argentine Tango performances:

Series 4
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Emma & DarrenSanta MariaWeek 11999936
Matt & LiliaI've Seen That Face BeforeWeek 11778830
Mark & KarenGoldeneyeWeek 11910101039

 

Series 5
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Matt & FlaviaLa YumbaWeek 11899935
Alesha & MatthewI'd Be Surprisingly Good For YouWeek 1199101038
Gethin & CamillaThe World Is Not EnoughWeek 11999936

 

Series 6
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Lisa & BrendanInfiltradoWeek 138810935
Rachel & VincentWhen Doves CryWeek 13910101039
Tom & CamillaPor una cabezaWeek 13889934

 

Series 7
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenAleshaBruno Total
Ali & BrianPa BailarWeek 138898942
Chris & OlaBust Your WindowsWeek 138899842
Ricky & NatalieVerano PortenoWeek 1391010101049

 

Series 8
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigLenAleshaBruno Total
Tina & JaredBeautiful MonsterWeek 5687728
Matt & AlionaBat Out Of HellWeek 5889934
Kara & ArtemLos VinoWeek 799101038
Patsy & RobinTheyWeek 9788730
Scott & NatalieÉpocaWeek 11888933

 

Series 9
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigJenniferLenAleshaBruno Total
Harry & AlionaAsi se Baila el TangoWeek 79-8101037
Anita & RobinCirque de Soleil TangoWeek 77-98933
Chelsee & PashaUna Música BrutalWeek 98-99935
Holly & ArtemPor Una CabezaWeek 119-99936
Jason & KristinaAssassin's TangoWeek 1110-10101040
Harry & AlionaAsi se Baila el TangoWeek 1210-10101040

 

Series 10
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Colin & KristinaGoldeneyeWeek 3776626
Michael & NatalieBust Your WindowsWeek 8677626
Nicky & KarenSkyfallWeek 9787830
Dani & VincentLibertangoWeek 1199101038

 

Series 11
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Sophie & BrendanSweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)Week 7888832
Susanna & Kevin Smooth Criminal Week 11 8 8 8 8 32
Natalie & Artem Monserrat Week 12 9 9 10 10 38

 

Series 12
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Simon & Kristina El Tango de Roxanne Week 8 8 10 10 10 38
Jake & Janette Zorba The Greek Week 10 5 8 8 8 29
Caroline & Pasha La Cumparsita Week 11 9 10 10 10 39
Frankie & Pasha The 5th Week 12 9 9 10 10 38
Simon & Kristina El Tango de Roxanne Week 8 10 10 10 10 40

 

Series 13
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Jay & AlionaDiferenteWeek 7898934
Katie & AntonLibertangoWeek 10788932
Anita & GlebCell Block TangoWeek 11689831

 

Series 14
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Louise & KevinTangueraWeek 7910101039
Danny & OtiI Heard It Through The GrapevineWeek 899101038
Claudia & AJCry Me A RiverWeek 10999936
Ore & JoanneCan't Get You Out Of My HeadWeek 12910101039
Louise & KevinTangueraWeek 131010101040

All dances from highest scoring to lowest scoring

Couple Song DateScore*
Jason & KristinaAssassin's TangoSeries 9, Week 1140
Harry & AlionaAsi se Baila el TangoSeries 9, Week 1240
Simon & KristinaEl Tango de RoxanneSeries 12, Week 1340
Louise & KevinTangueraSeries 14, Week 1340
Ricky & NatalieVerano PortenoSeries 7, Week 1339.2 (49)
Mark & KarenGoldeneyeSeries 4, Week 1139
Rachel & VincentWhen Doves CrySeries 6, Week 1339
Caroline & PashaLa CumparsitaSeries 12, Week 1139
Louise & KevinTangueraSeries 14, Week 739
Ore & JoanneCan't Get You Out Of My HeadSeries 14, Week 1239
Alesha & MatthewI'd Be Surprisingly Good For YouSeries 5, Week 1138
Kara & ArtemLos VinoSeries 8, Week 738
Dani & VincentLibertangoSeries 10, Week 1138
Natalie & ArtemMonserratSeries 11, Week 1238
Simon & KristinaEl Tango de RoxanneSeries 12, Week 838
Frankie & KevinThe 5thSeries 12, Week 1238
Danny & OtiI Heard It Through The GrapevineSeries 14, Week 838
Harry & AlionaAsi se Baila el TangoSeries 9, Week 737
Emma & DarrenSanta MariaSeries 4, Week 1136
Gethin & CamillaThe World Is Not EnoughSeries 5, Week 1136
Holly & ArtemPor Una CabezaSeries 9, Week 1136
Claudia & AJCry Me A RiverSeries 14, Week 1036
Matt & FlaviaLa YumbaSeries 5, Week 1135
Lisa & BrendanInfiltradoSeries 6, Week 1335
Chelsee & PashaUna Música BrutalSeries 9, Week 935
Tom & CamillaPor una cabezaSeries 6, Week 1334
Matt & AlionaBat Out Of HellSeries 8, Week 534
Jay & AlionaDiferenteSeries 13, Week 734
Ali & BrianPa BailarSeries 7, Week 1333.6 (42)
Chris & OlaBust Your WindowsSeries 7, Week 1333.6 (42)
Scott & NatalieÉpocaSeries 8, Week 1133
Anita & RobinCirque de Soleil TangoSeries 9, Week 733
Sophie & BrendanSweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)Series 11, Week 732
Susanna & KevinSmooth CriminalSeries 11, Week 1132
Katie & AntonLibertangoSeries 13, Week 1032
Anita & GlebCell Block TangoSeries 13, Week 1131
Matt & LiliaI've Seen That Face BeforeSeries 4, Week 1130
Patsy & RobinTheySeries 8, Week 930
Nicky & KarenSkyfallSeries 10, Week 930
Jake & JanetteZorba The GreekSeries 12, Week 1029
Tina & JaredBeautiful MonsterSeries 8, Week 528
Colin & KristinaGoldeneyeSeries 10, Week 326
Michael & NatalieBust Your WindowsSeries 10, Week 826

*The score for any dances marked by five judges have been adjusted down to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

A PERFECT 40 from SIMON & KristinA in Series 12

Jason & Kristina score a perfect 40 in series 9