CHA CHA CHA

History

The Cha Cha Cha was developed in the 1950s when an English dance teacher was travelling in Cuba and noticed that a modified Rumba step (the Cha Cha) was being danced a faster pace with extra beats. He started teaching this a different dance and the Cha Cha Cha was born from this Cuban Rumba step.

While the Cha Cha Cha is based on the steps of the Rumba, it is danced to a faster pace, and with a cheeky, flirty feel as opposed to the seduction and romance of the Rumba. The dance should be fun, with lots of hip action.

The dance

The steps include Cuban breaks, which are groups of syncopated steps where the couple cross in front of each other, with their legs remaining parallel and toes turned out. Also expect to see a New York, where the couple hold each others hand out in front of them, then move to have their backs to each other, forming a strong V shape between them. The cheekiest, flirtiest step, is the Wiggle where both dancers face forward and the woman will crouch down at the mans feet then holding on to his hips, wiggle her way up his legs!

The costumes for the girls are often some of the most revealing on the show with lots of sparkle, and will usually include fringing or beading to emphasise the speed of the dance. For the men, it will usually be black trousers with a close fited top, usually picking up a colour from the girls costume to highlight the partnership, and give some added sparkle!

The judges in Strictly Come Dancing will be looking for synchronised movements, with the dancers working in parallel to each other, and that the dancers legs should not move outside the frame of the body.

The best of Strictly

The Cha Cha Cha should be a cheeky, fun dance, but rarely a show-stopping dance - it just doesn't have the "wow" factor. Thankfully, there are always exceptions. In the final of series six, Lisa & Brendan achieved the perfect score of four 10s for the routine they danced to "Tears Dry On Their Own", and in series 5, Alesha & Matthew gave us an awesome, powerful routine to 'Crazy In Love' earning three 10's and a total of 39 points for their routine, unprecedented at only over half way through the competition. Whilst there have been much better routines from a technical point of view, it was with a Cha Cha Cha that Karen Hardy grabbed our attention, with a charming, witty, fun routine for her newscaster partner Bill Turnball in series 3, showing just how important choreography is when putting together a routine for an inexperienced celebrity dancer.

The worst of Strictly

I don't think many people would argue against Quentin & Hazel's routine in series two being the worst dance in the history of Strictly, let alone the worst Cha Cha Cha. The judges certainly agreed giving them only 8 points in total, with Craig giving Quentin the title, "Britain's Worst Dancer". Although by most people's standards Gary was nowhere near as bad as Quentin, Craig felt Gary & Karen's Cha Cha Cha in the first week of series six was only worth 1 point, although the other judges awarded them fives and sixes for a total score of 17 points.

Scores for all Cha Cha Cha performances:

Series 1
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Natasha & BrendanChain Of FoolsWeek 1578727
Chris & HannaLady MarmaladeWeek 1447419
Verona & PaulR.E.S.P.E.C.TWeek 1767727
David & CamillaSex BombWeek 1246416
Martin & ErinSmoothWeek 6666624
Lesley & AntonSpinning AroundWeek 6667726

 

Series 2
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Julian & ErinI'm Outta LoveWeek 1445619
Diarmuid & NicoleSeptemberWeek 1224412
Quentin & HazelPink CadillacWeek 111338
Roger & CamillaGet The Party StartedWeek 1667625
Aled & LiliaShe BangsWeek 1778729
Jill & DarrenShe's A LadyWeek 6999936
Denise & IanUptown GirlWeek 6888933

 

Series 3
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Darren & LiliaHot StuffWeek 1346619
Colin & ErinSave The Last Dance For MeWeek 1888832
James & CamillaSomething Got Me StartedWeek 1456722
Will & HannaCrazy ChickWeek 1337518
Bill & KarenLove Potion Number NineWeek 1778729
Dennis & IzabellaMusicWeek 1555520
Patsy & AntonA Little Less ConversationWeek 7647724
Zoe & IanAin't No Stopping Us NowWeek 8878932
Colin & ErinLet It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It SnowChristmas989935

 

Series 4
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Matt & LiliaI Can't Get No SatisfactionWeek 1256619
Ray & CamillaCan You Feel It?Week 1667827
Spoony & OlaKissWeek 1578727
Mark & KarenLet's Get LoudWeek 1777627
Emma & DarrenAll Right NowWeek 7777930
Carol & MatthewDancing In The MoonlightWeek 7778830
Louisa & VincentRescue MeWeek 9999936

 

Series 5
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Matt & FlaviaMama Told Me Not To ComeWeek 1566623
Dominic & LiliaThe Shoop Shoop SongWeek 1667625
Gethin & CamillaI Haven’t Stopped Dancing YetWeek 1457622
John & NicoleUptightWeek 1667726
Kenny & OlaBillie JeanWeek 7457622
Alesha & MatthewCrazy In LoveWeek 8910101039
Letitia & DarrenDrive My CarWeek 9667726
Alesha & MatthewCrazy In LoveWeek 1299101038
Alesha & MatthewCelebrationChristmas999936

 

Series 6
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Tom & CamillaNowhere To RunWeek 1678728
Don & LiliaLet's Groove TonightWeek 1356519
Gary & KarenHippy, Hippy ShakeWeek 1156517
Andrew & OlaMercyWeek 1467623
Heather & BrianAmerican BoyWeek 7557623
John & KristinaTwist and ShoutWeek 8134412
Cherie & JamesPlay That Funky MusicWeek 9788932
Christine & MatthewI Like It Like ThatWeek 10668727
Austin & ErinIt's Raining MenWeek 10899935
Lisa & BrendanTears Dry On Their OwnWeek 119991037
Rachel & VincentSigned, Sealed, DeliveredWeek 129991037
Lisa & BrendanTears Dry On Their OwnWeek 141010101040

 

Series 7
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenAleshaBruno Total
Jade & IanAin't No Other ManWeek 16-77727
Lynda & DarrenDon't Go Breaking My HeartWeek 15-66623
Joe & KristinaChain of FoolsWeek 12-55416
Ricky & ErinJump (For My Love)Week 16-77626
Phil & KatyaDaddyWeek 24-66622
Laila & AntonSwayWeek 26-76625
Richard & LiliaI'm Your ManWeek 24-55519
Natalie & VincentBang BangWeek 26-77626
Chris & OlaShake Your Groove ThingWeek 77-87729
Craig & FlaviaEasy LoverWeek 83-54517
Ali & BrianI Gotta FeelingWeek 99-89935
Ricky & NatalieSunshine Of Your LoveWeek 12910910947
Ricky & NatalieSunshine Of Your LoveWeek 149109101048

 

Series 8
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigLenAleshaBruno Total
Felicity & VincentSunnyWeek 1457723
Goldie & KristinaTick TockWeek 1366520
Matt & AlionaAin't No Mountain High EnoughWeek 1788831
Paul & OlaCould It Be MagicWeek 1255416
Jimi & FlaviaDon't Upset The Rhythm (Go Baby Go)Week 1676726
Michelle & BrendanStone Cold SoberWeek 1567624
Tina & JaredCalifornia GurlsWeek 1576624
Kara & ArtemI Like ItWeek 1788730
Patsy & RobinAll The LoversWeek 6687829
Gavin & KatyaDon't ChaWeek 6588829
Pamela & JamesMoney (That's What I Want)Week 7888832

 

Series 9
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigJenniferLenAleshaBruno Total
Holly & ArtemWho's That ChickWeek 16-78728
Lulu & BrendanI've Got The Music In MeWeek 12-55517
Robbie & OlaBad BoysWeek 12-66519
Russell & FlaviaVenusWeek 14-56621
Harry & AlionaMoves Like JaggerWeek 16-78728
Alex & JamesWhen Love Takes OverWeek 14-66622
Edwina & VincentBuild Me Up ButtercupWeek 12-55517
Jason & KristinaGimme Some Lovin'Week 18-88832
Chelsee & PashaBeggin'Week 36-88830
Rory & ErinDance To The MusicWeek 44-76724
Audley & NatalieUptightWeek 73-66520
Anita & Brendan*Uptown GirlWeek 97-87830
Simon & KatyaMerry Christmas EverybodyChristmas9-99936

 

Series 10
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Fern & ArtemSigned, Sealed, DeliveredWeek 1455519
Victoria & BrendanSpinning AroundWeek 1345416
Colin & KristinaI Got You (I Feel Good)Week 1476623
Kimberley & PashaDominoWeek 1777728
Johnny & IvetaDrive My CarWeek 1355417
Lisa & RobinThinkWeek 1887730
Jerry & AntonEverybody Loves To Cha ChaWeek 1355518
Louis & FlaviaForget YouWeek 1686727
Nicky & KarenDynamiteWeek 2454518
Richard & ErinLove ShackWeek 2365519
Michael & NatalieHot StuffWeek 3366419
Dani & VincentScooby Doo ThemeWeek 4668727
Sid & OlaGhostbustersWeek 4255517
Denise & JamesSuperfreakWeek 4777728

 

Series 11
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Ashley & OlaWhat Makes You BeautifulWeek 1567725
Natalie & ArtemRasputinWeek 1888731
Ben & KristinaLove Me AgainWeek 1356519
Dave & KarenMoves Like JaggerWeek 1255416
Julien & JanetteVogueWeek 1356620
Vanessa & JamesThat Don't Impress Me MuchWeek 1356519
Deborah & RobinRespectWeek 2576624
Fiona & AntonBeggin'Week 2665522
Abbey & AljažLet's Get LoudWeek 2778830
Rachel & PashaWhen Love Takes OverWeek 3677727
Mark & IvetaU Can't Touch ThisWeek 4388726
Patrick & AnyaMercyWeek 4889833
Sophie & BrendanP. Y. T. (Pretty Young Thing)Week 5787830
Susanna & Kevin Hound Dog Week 9 7 8 8 8 31
Natalie & Artem Rasputin Week 13 9 10 10 10 39
Elaine & Pasha Jingle Bells Christmas 10 10 9 10 39

 

Series 12
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Caroline & PashaCan You Feel ItWeek 1677727
Tim & NatalieShop AroundWeek 1355518
Scott & JoanneRock DJWeek 1245516
Mark & KarenI'm Your ManWeek 1576624
Alison & AljažI'm Every WomanWeek 1667726
Gregg & AlionaHot 'n' ColdWeek 1355518
Judy & Anton She's A Lady Week 2 2 5 5 5 17
Sunetra & Brendan Million Dollar Bill Week 2 6 6 7 7 26
Steve & Ola Treasure Week 2 3 6 6 6 21
Frankie & KevinCall Me MaybeWeek 4888832
Thom & IvetaIt's My PartyWeek 5677727
Pixie & Trent Love Shack Week 11 9 9 8 9 35
Jake & Janette Boogie Shoes Week 12 6 8 8 8 30
Caroline & PashaCan You Feel ItWeek 131010101040
Mark & KarenI'm Your ManWeek 13899935

 

Series 13
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Carol & Pasha Thunder In My Heart Week 1 2 5 5 4 16
Anita & Gleb Rather Be Week 1 6 7 7 7 27
Jay & Aliona Reach Out I'll Be There Week 1 5 8 7 7 27
Jeremy & Karen September Week 1 2 6 6 5 19
Peter & Janette Ain't No Other Man Week 1 7 8 8 7 30
Jamelia & Tristan Don't Cha Week 2 4 6 5 6 21
Iwan & Ola Sexy And I Know It Week 2 2 4 4 3 13
Kellie & Kevin Don't Go Breaking My Heart Week 2 6 7 7 7 27
Helen & Aljaž Uptown Girl Week 2 7 7 7 8 29
Katie & AntonPretty WomanWeek 3465520
Ainsley & NatalieBoogie WonderlandWeek 3366520
Daniel & KristinaSummer NightsWeek 3466521
Georgia & GiovanniI Will SurviveWeek 12888933

 

Series 14
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Laura & GiovanniVenusWeek 1567725
Robert & OksanaMercyWeek 1676625
Melvin & JanetteLoco In AcapulcoWeek 1466622
Danny & OtiCake By The OceanWeek 1887831
Anastacia & BrendanLady MarmaladeWeek 1877628
Claudia & AJWhat Makes You BeautifulWeek 1667726
Ore & JoanneHot StuffWeek 2677727
Lesley & AntonPerhaps, Perhaps, PerhapsWeek 2677626
Naga & PashaA Fool In LoveWeek 2466723
Daisy & AljažForget YouWeek 2787830
Louise & KevinFlashdance … What A FeelingWeek 3788831
Greg & NatalieWe Found LoveWeek 5467724
Ed & KatyaLove Potion No. 9Week 6477826
Louise & KevinFlashdance … What A FeelingWeek 1399101038
Pamela & PashaJumpChristmas910101039

 

Series 15
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyShirleyBruno Total
Gemma & AljažThere's Nothing Holdin' Me BackWeek 1455620
Chizzy & PashaBoogie FeverWeek 1456621
Davood & NadiyaDedication To My ExWeek 1677727
Richard & DianneThere Must Be An Angel (Playing With My Heart)Week 1246517
Charlotte & BrendanSugarWeek 2243312
Brian & AmyShake Your Groove ThingWeek 2355619
Aston & JanetteCan't Stop The FeelingWeek 3899935
Debbie & GiovanniThe Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss)Week 4667827
Joe & KatyaYou Keep Me Hanging OnWeek 4576624
Susan & KevinShout Out To My ExWeek 5457-16
Jonnie & OtiTroublemakerWeek 6465520
Mollie & AJBetter The Devil You KnowWeek 6677727
Alexandra & GorkaI've Got The Music In MeWeek 7910101039

All dances from highest scoring to lowest scoring

Couple Song DateScore*
Lisa & BrendanTears Dry On Their OwnSeries 6, Week 1440
Caroline & PashaCan You Feel ItSeries 12, Week 1340
Alesha & MatthewCrazy In LoveSeries 5, Week 839
Natalie & ArtemRasputinSeries 11, Week 1339
Elaine & PashaJingle BellsSeries 11, Christmas39
Pamela & PashaJumpSeries 14, Christmas39
Alexandra & GorkaI've Got The Music In MeSeries 15, Week 739
Ricky & NatalieSunshine Of Your LoveSeries 7, Week 1438.4 (48)
Alesha & MatthewCrazy In LoveSeries 5, Week 1238
Louise & KevinFlashdance … What A FeelingSeries 14, Week 1338
Ricky & NatalieSunshine Of Your LoveSeries 7, Week 1237.6 (47)
Lisa & BrendanTears Dry On Their OwnSeries 6, Week 1137
Rachel & VincentSigned, Sealed, DeliveredSeries 6, Week 1237
Jill & DarrenShe's A LadySeries 2, Week 636
Louisa & VincentRescue MeSeries 4, Week 936
Alesha & MatthewCelebrationSeries 5, Christmas36
Simon & KatyaMerry Christmas EverybodySeries 9, Christmas36
Colin & ErinLet It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It SnowSeries 3, Christmas35
Austin & ErinIt's Raining MenSeries 6, Week 1035
Ali & BrianI Gotta FeelingSeries 7, Week 935
Pixie & TrentLove ShackSeries 12, Week 1135
Mark & KarenI'm Your ManSeries 12, Week 1335
Aston & JanetteCan't Stop The FeelingSeries 15, Week 335
Denise & IanUptown GirlSeries 2, Week 633
Patrick & AnyaMercySeries 11, Week 433
Georgia & GiovanniI Will SurviveSeries 13, Week 1233
Colin & ErinSave The Last Dance For MeSeries 3, Week 132
Zoe & IanAin't No Stopping Us NowSeries 3, Week 832
Cherie & JamesPlay That Funky MusicSeries 6, Week 932
Pamela & JamesMoney (That's What I Want)Series 8, Week 732
Jason & KristinaGimme Some Lovin'Series 9, Week 132
Frankie & KevinCall Me MaybeSeries 12, Week 432
Matt & AlionaAin't No Mountain High EnoughSeries 8, Week 131
Natalie & ArtemRasputinSeries 11, Week 131
Susanna & KevinHound DogSeries 11, Week 931
Danny & OtiCake By The OceanSeries 14, Week 131
Louise & KevinFlashdance … What A FeelingSeries 14, Week 331
Emma & DarrenAll Right NowSeries 4, Week 730
Carol & MatthewDancing In The MoonlightSeries 4, Week 730
Kara & ArtemI Like ItSeries 8, Week 130
Chelsee & PashaBeggin'Series 9, Week 330
Anita & Brendan*Uptown GirlSeries 9, Week 930
Lisa & RobinThinkSeries 10, Week 130
Abbey & AljažLet's Get LoudSeries 11, Week 230
Sophie & BrendanP. Y. T. (Pretty Young Thing)Series 11, Week 530
Jake & JanetteBoogie ShoesSeries 12, Week 1230
Peter & JanetteAin't No Other ManSeries 13, Week 130
Daisy & AljažForget YouSeries 14, Week 230
Aled & LiliaShe BangsSeries 2, Week 129
Bill & KarenLove Potion Number NineSeries 3, Week 129
Chris & OlaShake Your Groove ThingSeries 7, Week 729
Patsy & RobinAll The LoversSeries 8, Week 629
Gavin & KatyaDon't ChaSeries 8, Week 629
Helen & AljažUptown GirlSeries 13, Week 229
Tom & CamillaNowhere To RunSeries 6, Week 128
Holly & ArtemWho's That ChickSeries 9, Week 128
Harry & AlionaMoves Like JaggerSeries 9, Week 128
Kimberley & PashaDominoSeries 10, Week 128
Denise & JamesSuperfreakSeries 10, Week 428
Anastacia & BrendanLady MarmaladeSeries 14, Week 128
Natasha & BrendanChain Of FoolsSeries 1, Week 127
Verona & PaulR.E.S.P.E.C.TSeries 1, Week 127
Ray & CamillaCan You Feel It?Series 4, Week 127
Spoony & OlaKissSeries 4, Week 127
Mark & KarenLet's Get LoudSeries 4, Week 127
Christine & MatthewI Like It Like ThatSeries 6, Week 1027
Jade & IanAin't No Other ManSeries 7, Week 127
Louis & FlaviaForget YouSeries 10, Week 127
Dani & VincentScooby Doo ThemeSeries 10, Week 427
Rachel & PashaWhen Love Takes OverSeries 11, Week 327
Caroline & PashaCan You Feel ItSeries 12, Week 127
Thom & IvetaIt's My PartySeries 12, Week 527
Anita & GlebRather BeSeries 13, Week 127
Jay & AlionaReach Out I'll Be ThereSeries 13, Week 127
Kellie & KevinDon't Go Breaking My HeartSeries 13, Week 227
Ore & JoanneHot StuffSeries 14, Week 227
Davood & NadiyaDedication To My ExSeries 15, Week 127
Debbie & GiovanniThe Shoop Shoop Song (It's In His Kiss)Series 15, Week 427
Mollie & AJBetter The Devil You KnowSeries 15, Week 627
Lesley & AntonSpinning AroundSeries 1, Week 626
John & NicoleUptightSeries 5, Week 126
Letitia & DarrenDrive My CarSeries 5, Week 926
Ricky & ErinJump (For My Love)Series 7, Week 126
Natalie & VincentBang BangSeries 7, Week 226
Jimi & FlaviaDon't Upset The Rhythm (Go Baby Go)Series 8, Week 126
Mark & IvetaU Can't Touch ThisSeries 11, Week 426
Alison & AljažI'm Every WomanSeries 12, Week 126
Sunetra & BrendanMillion Dollar BillSeries 12, Week 226
Claudia & AJWhat Makes You BeautifulSeries 14, Week 126
Lesley & AntonPerhaps, Perhaps, PerhapsSeries 14, Week 226
Ed & KatyaLove Potion No. 9Series 14, Week 626
Roger & CamillaGet The Party StartedSeries 2, Week 125
Dominic & LiliaThe Shoop Shoop SongSeries 5, Week 125
Laila & AntonSwaySeries 7, Week 225
Ashley & OlaWhat Makes You BeautifulSeries 11, Week 125
Laura & GiovanniVenusSeries 14, Week 125
Robert & OksanaMercySeries 14, Week 125
Martin & ErinSmoothSeries 1, Week 624
Patsy & AntonA Little Less ConversationSeries 3, Week 724
Michelle & BrendanStone Cold SoberSeries 8, Week 124
Tina & JaredCalifornia GurlsSeries 8, Week 124
Rory & ErinDance To The MusicSeries 9, Week 424
Deborah & RobinRespectSeries 11, Week 224
Mark W & KarenI'm Your ManSeries 12, Week 124
Greg & NatalieWe Found LoveSeries 14, Week 524
Joe & KatyaYou Keep Me Hanging OnSeries 15, Week 424
Matt & FlaviaMama Told Me Not To ComeSeries 5, Week 123
Andrew & OlaMercySeries 6, Week 123
Heather & BrianAmerican BoySeries 6, Week 723
Lynda & DarrenDon't Go Breaking My HeartSeries 7, Week 123
Felicity & VincentSunnySeries 8, Week 123
Colin & KristinaI Got You (I Feel Good)Series 10, Week 123
Naga & PashaA Fool In LoveSeries 14, Week 223
James & CamillaSomething Got Me StartedSeries 3, Week 122
Gethin & CamillaI Haven’t Stopped Dancing YetSeries 5, Week 122
Kenny & OlaBillie JeanSeries 5, Week 722
Phil & KatyaDaddySeries 7, Week 222
Alex & JamesWhen Love Takes OverSeries 9, Week 122
Fiona & AntonBeggin'Series 11, Week 222
Melvin & JanetteLoco In AcapulcoSeries 14, Week 122
Susan & KevinShout Out To My ExSeries 15, Week 521.3 (16)
Russell & FlaviaVenusSeries 9, Week 121
Steve & OlaTreasureSeries 12, Week 221
Jamelia & TristanDon't ChaSeries 13, Week 221
Daniel & KristinaSummer NightsSeries 13, Week 321
Chizzy & PashaBoogie FeverSeries 15, Week 121
Dennis & IzabellaMusicSeries 3, Week 120
Goldie & KristinaTick TockSeries 8, Week 120
Audley & NatalieUptightSeries 9, Week 720
Julien & JanetteVogueSeries 11, Week 120
Katie & AntonPretty WomanSeries 13, Week 320
Ainsley & NatalieBoogie WonderlandSeries 13, Week 320
Gemma & AljažThere's Nothing Holdin' Me BackSeries 15, Week 120
Jonnie & OtiTroublemakerSeries 15, Week 620
Chris & HannaLady MarmaladeSeries 1, Week 119
Julian & ErinI'm Outta LoveSeries 2, Week 119
Darren & LiliaHot StuffSeries 3, Week 119
Matt & LiliaI Can't Get No SatisfactionSeries 4, Week 119
Don & LiliaLet's Groove TonightSeries 6, Week 119
Richard & LiliaI'm Your ManSeries 7, Week 219
Robbie & OlaBad BoysSeries 9, Week 119
Fern & ArtemSigned, Sealed, DeliveredSeries 10, Week 119
Richard & ErinLove ShackSeries 10, Week 219
Michael & NatalieHot StuffSeries 10, Week 319
Ben & KristinaLove Me AgainSeries 11, Week 119
Vanessa & JamesThat Don't Impress Me MuchSeries 11, Week 119
Jeremy & KarenSeptemberSeries 13, Week 119
Brian & AmyShake Your Groove ThingSeries 15, Week 219
Will & HannaCrazy ChickSeries 3, Week 118
Jerry & AntonEverybody Loves To Cha ChaSeries 10, Week 118
Nicky & KarenDynamiteSeries 10, Week 218
Tim & NatalieShop AroundSeries 12, Week 118
Gregg & AlionaHot 'n' ColdSeries 12, Week 118
Gary & KarenHippy, Hippy ShakeSeries 6, Week 117
Craig & FlaviaEasy LoverSeries 7, Week 817
Lulu & BrendanI've Got The Music In MeSeries 9, Week 117
Edwina & VincentBuild Me Up ButtercupSeries 9, Week 117
Johnny & IvetaDrive My CarSeries 10, Week 117
Sid & OlaGhostbustersSeries 10, Week 417
Judy & AntonShe's A LadySeries 12, Week 217
Richard & DianneThere Must Be An Angel (Playing With My Heart)Series 15, Week 117
David & CamillaSex BombSeries 1, Week 116
Joe & KristinaChain of FoolsSeries 7, Week 116
Paul & OlaCould It Be MagicSeries 8, Week 116
Victoria & BrendanSpinning AroundSeries 10, Week 116
Dave & KarenMoves Like JaggerSeries 11, Week 116
Scott & JoanneRock DJSeries 12, Week 116
Carol & PashaRock DJSeries 13, Week 116
Iwan & OlaSexy And I Know ItSeries 13, Week 213
Diarmuid & NicoleLet's Get The Party StartedSeries 2, Week 112
John & KristinaTwist and ShoutSeries 6, Week 812
Charlotte & BrendanSugarSeries 15, Week 212
Quentin & HazelPink CadillacSeries 2, Week 18

*The score for any dances marked by five judges have been adjusted down to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

*The score for any dances marked by three judges have been adjusted up to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

Lisa & Brendan's top scoring Cha cha cha:

Caroline & Pasha's Perfect 40 cha cha cha:

Alesha & Matthew's fierce Cha cha cha: