CHARLESTON

The Dance

Synonymous with the 1920s, the Charleston became a popular dance craze, made famous by Josephine Baker who performed it as a solo at the Folies Bergère, Paris, in 1926, and is associated with flappers - the most daring of young women who cut their hair into bobs, cut the skirts short and listened to jazz music! Horrifying the establishment with its daring move and exuberance, it was even banned in some dance halls.

The dance should be full of bounce, and expect lots of flicks, kicks and shaking of hips! It requires the dancers to show bags of character, with a rebellious nature and unexpected steps. Expect to see lots of crossing motions, scissor steps with the legs and swivels in the ankles.

The judges will be looking for good arm and leg co-ordination, great choreography, and a fun, entertaining performance.

The girls will be in 1920s inspired flapper dresses, with plenty of fringing and possibly drop waisted, while the boys will probably be wearing spats on their feet and either a sharp suit or a shirt and waistcoat.

The best of Strictly

An incredible six Charleston routines have scored the perfect 40 on Strictly over the years.  It all started with when the Charleston was introduced to Strictly in series seven, and Chris & Ola gave us a hugely entertaining routine, full of fun, which Bruno said was a concoction of slapstick and dancing and when they reprised the dance in the final, were awarded a perfect score of 50 points from the five judge panel.

It was a few years before this was matched, but in series 10, both Kimberley & Pasha and Denise & James managed to achieve perfection according to the judges, and then in series 12, Pasha did the same again, this time with series champion Caroline, when they performed their routine for a second time in the final.  Georgia & Giovanni also scored four tens for their routine in the semi final of series 13.

The first perfect 40 of series 14 came from a Charleston performed at Blackpool by Danny & Oti in week 9, with a classy routine danced to "Puttin' On The Ritz".  

The worst of Strictly

Even the golf themed Charleston routine couldn't help Tony & Aliona in the second week of series 11, with the veteran golfer unable to keep pace with the dance, and it was a rather lacklustre routine, which scored just 13 points, and saw the couple in the dance off, before leaving the competition. In series 8, the first Charleston's were performed in week 4, so with only a little dance experience under his belt, Peter Shilton struggled his way through a routine with poor timing, no real Charleston feel and the white gloves of the costume emphasising the problems, prompting Craig to say he couldn't wait for it to finish and it scored a total of 17 points. Two weeks later, Ann & Anton routine contained even less dance content than usual from Ann, and also suffered from poor timing and very few recognisable Charleston steps and scored the same low mark of 17 points.

Scores for all Charleston performances:

Series 7
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenAleshaBruno Total
Chris & OlaFat Sam's Grand SlamWeek 118-89934
Ali & BrianPencil Full of LeadWeek 119-910937
Laila & AntonYes Sir, That’s My BabyWeek 116-98831
Chris & OlaFat Sam's Grand SlamWeek 14101010101050

 

Series 8
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigLenAleshaBruno Total
Jimi & FlaviaDo Your ThingWeek 4677727
Tina & JaredWe Could Have Been AnythingWeek 4778729
Patsy & RobinHot Honey RagWeek 4687728
Peter & ErinCabaretWeek 4256417
Matt & Aliona42nd StreetWeek 4999835
Kara & ArtemPut A Lid On ItWeek 4888832
Ann & AntonLet's Do It (Let's Fall In Love)Week 6265417
Pamela & JamesLet's MisbehaveWeek 999101038
Scott & NatalieAnything GoesWeek 11899935

 

Series 9
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigJenniferLenAleshaBruno Total
Anita & RobinI Got RhythmWeek 678-8831
Chelsee & PashaFive Foot Two Eyes Of BlueWeek 699-9936
Alex & JamesMe And My BabyWeek 96-78829
Jason & KristinaYes Sir, That's My BabyWeek 99-99936
Harry & AlionaI'm Just Wild About HarryWeek 119-10101039
Holly & ArtemWe No Speak AmericanoWeek 118-89934

 

Series 10
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Fern & ArtemSupercalifragilisticexpialidociousWeek 3566623
Lisa & RobinWitch DoctorWeek 4667726
Richard & ErinPencil Full Of LeadWeek 6787729
Denise & JamesWalk Like An EgyptianWeek 7910101039
Nicky & KarenDoopWeek 8999936
Louis & FlaviaDr Wanna DoWeek 981091037
Kimberley & PashaThose Magnificent Men In Their Flying MachinesWeek 111010101040
Denise & JamesWalk Like An EgyptianWeek 121010101040
Louis & FlaviaDr. Wanna DoWeek 12910101039

 

Series 11
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Tony & AlionaIt Don't Mean A Thing (If Ain't Got That Swing)Week 2244313
Sophie & BrendanRock It For MeWeek 2999936
Fiona & AntonJeepers CreepersWeek 6678728
Susanna & KevinBad Moon RisingWeek 6889934
Abbey & AljažCaberetWeek 7999936
Natalie & ArtemBang BangWeek 8910101039
Ben & Kristina No Diggity Week 9 6 7 7 7 27
Patrick & Anya Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Week 10 8 10 10 10 38

 

Series 12
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarcyDonnyLenBruno Total
Gregg & Aliona Hey Good Looking Week 2 3 5 - 5 5 18
Frankie & Kevin Happy Days Theme Week 2 7 7 - 8 8 30
Tim & NatalieMoney MoneyWeek 32555522
Thom & IvetaNew York, New YorkWeek 37878838
Simon & KristinaMy Old Man (Said Follow The Van)Week 478-8831
Scott & JoanneFlash, Bang, WallopWeek 545-5519
Judy & AntonVarsity DragWeek 535-5518
Steve & OlaDem Bones Dem BonesWeek 657-7726
Alion & Aljaž Friend Like Me Week 7 6 7 - 7 7 27
Mark & Karen We No Speak Americano Week 8 9 9 - 9 9 36
Pixie & Trent Sparkling Diamonds Week 9 9 9 - 9 10 37
Caroline & Pasha Istanbul Week 10 9 10 - 10 10 39
Jake & Janette Entry of the Gladiators Week 11 9 9 - 10 10 38
Caroline & Pasha Istanbul Week 13 10 10 - 10 10 39
Simon & KristinaMy Old Man (Said Follow The Van)Week 13910-101039

 

Series 13
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Daniel & Kristina Let's Misbehave Week 2 5 6 6 6 23
Anita & Gleb Pencil Full of Lead Week 2 8 7 6 6 27
Kellie & KevinCantina BandWeek 3888832
Jeremy & KarenTop Hat, White Tie and TailsWeek 3377724
Jamelia & TristanStraight UpWeek 4888832
Kirsty & BrendanBad RomanceWeek 6355417
Peter & JanetteDo Your ThingWeek 791010938
Georgia & GiovanniHot Honey RagWeek 8910101039
Helen & AljažAnything GoesWeek 9898934
Katie & AntonToo Darn HotWeek 12477725
Jay & AlionaDoctor JazzWeek 129991037
Georgia & GiovanniHot Honey RagWeek 131010101040
Kellie & KevinCantina BandWeek 13910101039

 

Series 14
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Tameka & GorkaYes Sir, That's My BabyWeek 2777829
Ed & KatyaThe Banjo's Back in TownWeek 2376723
Robert & OksanaMeet The FlintstonesWeek 3786627
Claudia & AJYou Give A Little LoveWeek 3999936
Naga & PashaMinnie The MermaidWeek 4567624
Lesley & AntonWon't You Charleston With Me?Week 4788831
Daisy & AljažHappy FeetWeek 5888832
Louise & KevinCrazy In LoveWeek 6899935
Ore & JoanneI Want CandyWeek 6689932
Danny & OtiPuttin' On The RitzWeek 91010101040
Melvin & JanetteSparklejollytwinklejingleyChristmas1010101040

All dances from highest scoring to lowest scoring

Couple Song DateScore*
Chris & OlaFat Sam's Grand SlamSeries 7, Week 1440 (50)
Kimberley & PashaThose Magnificent Men In Their Flying MachinesSeries 10, Week 1140
Denise & JamesWalk Like An EgyptianSeries 10, Week 1240
Caroline & PashaIstanbulSeries 12, Week 1340
Georgia & GiovanniHot Honey RagSeries 13, Week 1340
Danny & OtiPuttin' On The RitzSeries 14, Week 940
Melvin & JanetteSparklejollytwinklejingleySeries 14, Christmas40
Harry & AlionaI'm Just Wild About HarrySeries 9, Week 1139
Denise & JamesWalk Like An EgyptianSeries 10, Week 739
Louis & FlaviaDr. Wanna DoSeries 10, Week 1239
Natalie & ArtemBang BangSeries 11, Week 839
Caroline & PashaIstanbulSeries 12, Week 1039
Simon & KristinaMy Old Man (Said Follow The Van)Series 12, Week 1339
Georgia & GiovanniHot Honey RagSeries 13, Week 839
Kellie & KevinCantina BandSeries 13, Week 1339
Pamela & JamesLet's MisbehaveSeries 8, Week 938
Patrick & AnyaChitty Chitty Bang BangSeries 11, Week 1038
Jake & JanetteEntry of the GladiatorsSeries 12, Week 1138
Peter & JanetteDo Your ThingSeries 13, Week 738
Ali & BrianPencil Full of LeadSeries 7, Week 1137
Louis & FlaviaDr Wanna DoSeries 10, Week 937
Pixie & TrentSparkling DiamondsSeries 12, Week 937
Jay & AlionaDoctor JazzSeries 13, Week 1237
Chelsee & PashaFive Foot Two Eyes Of BlueSeries 9, Week 636
Jason & KristinaYes Sir, That's My BabySeries 9, Week 936
Nicky & KarenDoopSeries 10, Week 836
Sophie & BrendanRock It For MeSeries 11, Week 236
Abbey & AljažCabaretSeries 11, Week 736
Mark & KarenWe No Speak AmericanoSeries 12, Week 836
Claudia & AJYou Give A Little LoveSeries 14, Week 336
Scott & NatalieAnything GoesSeries 8, Week 1135
Matt & Aliona42nd StreetSeries 8, Week 435
Louise & KevinCrazy In LoveSeries 14, Week 635
Chris & OlaFat Sam's Grand SlamSeries 7, Week 1134
Holly & ArtemWe No Speak AmericanoSeries 9, Week 1134
Susanna & KevinBad Moon RisingSeries 11, Week 634
Helen & AljažAnything GoesSeries 13, Week 934
Kara & ArtemPut A Lid On ItSeries 8, Week 432
Kellie & KevinCantina BandSeries 13, Week 332
Jamelia & TristanStraight UpSeries 13, Week 432
Daisy & AljažHappy FeetSeries 14, Week 532
Laila & AntonYes Sir, That’s My BabySeries 7, Week 1131
Anita & RobinI Got RhythmSeries 9, Week 631
Ore & JoanneI Want CandySeries 14, Week 632
Simon & KristinaMy Old Man (Said Follow The Van)Series 12, Week 431
Lesley & AntonWon't You Charleston With Me?Series 14, Week 431
Thom & IvetaNew York, New YorkSeries 12, Week 330.4 (38)
Frankie & KevinHappy Days ThemeSeries 12, Week 230
Tina & JaredWe Could Have Been AnythingSeries 8, Week 429
Alex & JamesMe And My BabySeries 9, Week 929
Richard & ErinPencil Full Of LeadSeries 10, Week 629
Tameka & GorkaYes Sir, That's My BabySeries 14, Week 229
Patsy & RobinHot Honey RagSeries 8, Week 428
Fiona & AntonJeepers CreepersSeries 11, Week 628
Jimi & FlaviaDo Your ThingSeries 8, Week 427
Ben & KristinaNo DiggitySeries 11, Week 927
Alison & AljažFriend Like MeSeries 12, Week 727
Anita & GlebPencil Full Of LeadSeries 13, Week 227
Robert & OksanaMeet The FlintstonesSeries 14, Week 327
Lisa & RobinWitch DoctorSeries 10, Week 426
Steve & OlaDem Bones Dem BonesSeries 12, Week 626
Katie & AntonToo Darn HotSeries 13, Week 1225
Jeremy & KarenTop Hat, White Tie and TailsSeries 13, Week 324
Naga & PashaMinnie The MermaidSeries 14, Week 424
Fern & ArtemSupercalifragilisticexpialidociousSeries 10, Week 323
Daniel & KristinaLet's MisbehaveSeries 13, Week 223
Ed & KatyaThe Banjo's Back in TownSeries 14, Week 223
Scott & JoanneFlash, Bang, WallopSeries 12, Week 519
Gregg & AlionaHey Good LookingSeries 12, Week 218
Judy & AntonVarsity DragSeries 12, Week 518
Tim & NatalieMoney MoneySeries 12, Week 317.6 (22)
Peter & ErinCabaretSeries 8, Week 417
Ann & AntonLet's Do It (Let's Fall In Love)Series 8, Week 617
Kirsty & BrendanBad RomanceSeries 13, Week 617
Tony & AlionaIt Don't Mean A Thing (If Ain't Got That Swing)Series 11, Week 213

*The score for any dances marked by five judges have been adjusted down to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

Danny & oti's pefect charleston at blackpool in series 14:

caroline & Pasha's favourite dance in the final:

Chris & Ola's perfect 50: