FOXTROT

History

On the American vaudeville stage in the early 20th century, Harry Fox created a dance with a slow-slow-quick-quick rhythm. In the nightclub above the theatre where he performed, couples started enjoying their own version of 'Fox's Trot' and after Vernon and Irene Castle included it in their act, the ballroom Foxtrot was born.

The dance

The Foxtrot combines Hollywood glamour with ballroom discipline and produces an elegant dance which should glide gracefully across the dancefloor. Even though it is probably the most technically complex of the ballroom dances, it is often cited as the professional ballroom dancers favourite dance.

The classic ballroom hold should be maintained throughout the routine, allowing the man to lead the lady around the floor. The choreography is built around turns and lines, often with alternating slow and fast timing. Expect to see walks and chasses, feather steps and heel turns, along with oversways, hover crosses and fallaways.

The costumes require the couple to look like the definition of elegance just like the Hollywood stars who epitomise the dance.

The judges in Strictly Come Dancing will be looking for good posture and hold with a beautiful topline, along with clean footwork, not forgetting those all important heel leads on the slow steps.

The best of Strictly

In the tenth week of series six, Rachel & Vincent impressed the judges with their romantic, smooth Foxtrot, which earned them four 10's and became the first Foxtrot to achieve the perfect score. The very next week, Lisa & Brendan performed a beautiful, elegant routine, which scored an impressive 39 points, which was matched by Tom & Camilla's dance just one week later. All three couples reprised their foxtrot routines in the final of series six, with both Rachel & Vincent and Lisa & Brendan scoring a perfect 40 points.

Apart from those, all the best routines have come from Christmas specials. Zoe & Ian scored 38 for their routine in the series 3 Christmas special, while James & Camilla scored 37 in the same show. Then in the series 5 Christmas special, Letitia & Darren scored a well deserved 36 for their Foxtrot to 'Silver Bells'.

The worst of Strictly

Poor Richard & Erin in series 10 - it was all going so well until about a minute into the routine, when Richard completely forgot the routine! His footwork forgotten, the posture went and there was no hiding it, no matter what Erin tried, and resulted in the lowest score ever for a foxtrot of just 17 points. It's difficult to know what to say about Vincent & Edwina's foxtrot in series 9 as it contained so little foxtrot. A cafe table with two chairs and a Dean Martin song led to lots of sitting down with only 25 seconds of in hold foxtrot, and a lukewarm reception from the judged made it the lowest scoring foxtrot in Strictly history earning just 19 points.

Even though it was their personal best, Ann & Anton's Foxtrot in series 8 was definitely the worst we've seen on Strictly.

Scores for all Foxtrot performances:

Series 1
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Chris & HannaFlying Without WingsWeek 4678728
Natasha & BrendanGirl From IpanemaWeek 4899935
Martin & ErinLet's Do It (Let's Fall In Love)Week 4657624
Lesley & AntonI've Got You Under My SkinWeek 6889934

 

Series 2
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Denise & IanLet There Be LoveWeek 4778830
Aled & LiliaIt Ain't What You DoWeek 4766625
Roger & CamillaWhy Don't You Do Right?Week 4688729
Jill & DarrenAll That JazzWeek 4899834
Julian & ErinFeverWeek 7558624
Jill & DarrenAll That JazzWeek 8989834
Natasha & BrendanHave Yourself A Merry Little ChristmasChristmas789933

 

Series 3
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Zoe & IanIsn't She LovelyWeek 4999936
Will & HannaDream A Little Dream Of MeWeek 4889934
Fiona & BrendanAin't That A Kick In The HeadWeek 4356620
Patsy & AntonYou're Nobody Till Somebody Loves YouWeek 4788831
Colin & ErinNew York, New YorkWeek 6888832
Darren & LiliaBig SpenderWeek 7889934
James & CamillaBeyond The SeaWeek 9889833
Darren & LiliaBig SpenderWeek 108910936
James & CamillaSanta BabyChristmas81010937
Zoe & IanWinter WonderlandChristmas99101038

 

Series 4
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Emma & DarrenOneWeek 4877830
Jan & AntonNight And DayWeek 4557724
Carol & MatthewStuck On YouWeek 4678829
Georgina & JamesHave You Met Miss Jones?Week 4568726
Louisa & VincentTake Another Piece Of My HeartWeek 4756826
Claire & BrendanSweet CarolineWeek 4746724
Peter & ErinSomething's Gotta GiveWeek 7667726
Mark & KarenCalifornia DreamingWeek 9777728
Matt & LiliaMoondanceWeek 11989935

 

Series 5
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
John & NicoleMy GuyWeek 5467724
Gethin & CamillaDon't It Make My Brown Eyes BlueWeek 5788831
Alesha & MatthewHeavenWeek 5999936
Kate & AntonI Could Write A BookWeek 5577726
Penny & IanThis Can't Be LoveWeek 5989935
Letitia & DarrenCall Me IrresponsibleWeek 7889934
Kenny & OlaThey Can't Take That Away From MeWeek 9778830
Matt & FlaviaBetter TogetherWeek 10468826
Letitia & DarrenSilver BellsChristmas999936

 

Series 6
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Christine & MatthewThe Way You Look TonightWeek 2668727
Jodie & IanI Got The World On A StringWeek 2567725
Gillian & AntonRazzle DazzleWeek 2457622
Cherie & JamesSweet About MeWeek 2889833
John & KristinaI Wanna Be Loved By YouWeek 7356620
Rachel & VincentClose To YouWeek 101010101040
Lisa & BrendanWalking My Baby Back HomeWeek 11910101039
Austin & ErinL-O-V-EWeek 118991036
Tom & CamillaHere You Come AgainWeek 12910101039
Rachel & VincentClose To YouWeek 141010101040
Tom & CamillaHere You Come AgainWeek 14899935
Lisa & BrendanWalking My Baby Back HomeWeek 141010101040
Tom & CamillaRudolph The Red-Nosed ReindeerChristmas9109937

 

Series 7
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenAleshaBruno Total
Zoe & JamesThis Will Be (An Everlasting Love)Week 48-98833
Lynda & DarrenCalendar GirlWeek 45-76624
Jo & BrendanCrazyWeek 44-65520
Joe & KristinaFeeling GoodWeek 43-66520
Laila & AntonJust In TimeWeek 48-99834
Craig & FlaviaSometimes When We TouchWeek 45-76624
Ricky & ErinAll Of MeWeek 46-87728
Jade & IanRecipe For LoveWeek 78-99935
Chris & OlaI Could Have Danced All NightWeek 88-99834
Natalie & VincentMagic MomentsWeek 98-99834
Ali & BrianHaven't Met You YetWeek 108-99935
Ricky & NatalieToo Marvellous For WordsWeek 129910101048
Chris & OlaI Could Have Danced All NightWeek 1499910946
Chris & OlaSanta BabyChristmas8-89833

 

Series 8
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigLenAleshaBruno Total
Gavin & KatyaMinnie The MoocherWeek 10799833
Matt & AlionaShe SaidWeek 2788831
Tina & JaredOn The Sunny Side Of The StreetWeek 2667726
Paul & OlaLady LuckWeek 2466521
Michelle & BrendanIt Had To Be YouWeek 2677626
Goldie & KristinaThis Business of LoveWeek 2677626
Felicity & VincentSomethin' StupidWeek 2666725
Kara & ArtemFrom Russia With LoveWeek 2789832
Jimi & FlaviaFeverWeek 2778830
Pamela & JamesLet There Be LoveWeek 6898833
Ann & AntonYou Make Me Feel So YoungWeek 7366520
Vince & ErinWinter WonderlandChristmas9108936

 

Series 9
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigJenniferLenAleshaBruno Total
Edwina & VincentBuona SeraWeek 24-55519
Alex & JamesHave You Met Miss Jones?Week 26-87829
Lulu & BrendanBreakevenWeek 25-67725
Robbie & OlaAin't That A Kick In The HeadWeek 27-87729
Jason & KristinaWhy Don't You Do RightWeek 28-89833
Harry & AlionaJust The Way You AreWeek 26-68727
Russell & FlaviaDon't Rain On My ParadeWeek 36-77828
Audley & NatalieI Don't Know What To Do With MyselfWeek 46-76625
Chelsee & PashaDoesn't Mean AnythingWeek 79-810936
Holly & ArtemMamma Knows BestWeek 98-89934
Su & AntonWhite ChristmasChristmas6-97830

 

Series 10
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Victoria & BrendanMoondanceWeek 2667726
Johnny & IvetaEverythingWeek 2555520
Kimberley & PashaSomeone Like YouWeek 2766726
Jerry & AntonPennies From HeavenWeek 2355518
Denise & JamesYou've Got A Friend In MeWeek 3888832
Dani & VincentSomewhere Over The RainbowWeek 3768829
Richard & ErinBig SpenderWeek 5355417
Colin & KristinaAc-Cent-Tchu-Ate the PositiveWeek 5677727
Michael & Natalie(I Get The) Sweetest FeelingWeek 5788831
Nicky & KarenThe Best Is Yet To ComeWeek 6778830
Lisa & RobinThis Will Be (An Everlasting Love)Week 6888832
Louis & FlaviaSomebody I Used To KnowWeek 1191091038
Sheila & IanHave Yourself A Merry Little ChristmasChristmas88101036

 

Series 11
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Patrick & AnyaLet There Be LoveWeek 3677727
Sophie & BrendanCheek to CheekWeek 4899935
Abbey & AljažDear Darlin'Week 5899935
Mark & Iveta It's A Beautiful Day Week 9 6 8 7 7 28
Susanna & Kevin Can't Take My Eyes Off You Week 12 9 9 10 10 38

 

Series 12
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarcyDonnyLenBruno Total
Alison & Aljaž I Just Wanna Make Love To You Week 2 5 5 - 6 6 22
Jennifer & TristanMamma MiaWeek 33555523
Thom & IvetaBuild Me Up ButtercupWeek 468-8830
Frankie & KevinDaydream BelieverWeek 588-8832
Scott & JoanneTheme from The Addams FamilyWeek 636-6621
Sunetra & Brendan All Of Me Week 7 7 8 - 8 8 31
Pixie & Trent When I'm Sixty-Four Week 7 9 10 - 8 9 36
Mark & Karen L-O-V-E Week 11 8 9 - 9 9 35
Caroline & Pasha Diamonds Week 12 8 9 - 9 9 35
Simon & Kristina My Guy Week 12 9 10 - 10 9 38

 

Series 13
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Carol & PashaIsn't This A Lovely DayWeek 3465520
Helen & AljažI Wanna Be Loved By YouWeek 3888832
Kellie & KevinDream A Little Dream Of MeWeek 4888832
Jamelia & TristanBecause You Loved MeWeek 5577726
Peter & JanetteGhostWeek 6777728
Jay & AlionaLay Me DownWeek 8688830
Georgia & GiovanniBeauty And The BeastWeek 11999936
Katie & AntonMaybe This TimeWeek 11899935
Anita & GlebNew York, New YorkWeek 12788932

 

Series 14
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Claudia & AJI Really Like YouWeek 4688830
Louise & KevinTears Dry On Their OwnWeek 4888933
Danny & OtiTake Me To ChurchWeek 6787830
Robert & OksanaYou Make Me Feel So YoungWeek 8799833
Ore & JoannePure ImaginationWeek 11999936

 

All dances from highest scoring to lowest scoring

Couple Song DateScore*
Rachel & VincentClose To YouSeries 6, Week 1040
Rachel & VincentClose To YouSeries 6, Week 1440
Lisa & BrendanWalking My Baby Back HomeSeries 6, Week 1440
Lisa & BrendanWalking My Baby Back HomeSeries 6, Week 1139
Tom & CamillaHere You Come AgainSeries 6, Week 1239
Ricky & NatalieToo Marvellous For WordsSeries 7, Week 1238.4 (48)
Zoe & IanWinter WonderlandSeries 3, Christmas38
Louis & FlaviaSomebody I Used To KnowSeries 10, Week 1138
Susanna & KevinCan't Take My Eyes Off YouSeries 11, Week 1238
Simon & KristinaMy GuySeries 12, Week 1238
James & CamillaSanta BabySeries 3, Christmas37
Tom & CamillaRudolph The Red-Nosed ReindeerSeries 6, Christmas37
Chris & OlaI Could Have Danced All NightSeries 7, Week 1436.8 (46)
Zoe & IanIsn't She LovelySeries 3, Week 436
Darren & LiliaBig SpenderSeries 3, Week 1036
Alesha & MatthewHeavenSeries 5, Week 536
Letitia & DarrenSilver BellsSeries 5, Christmas36
Austin & ErinL-O-V-ESeries 6, Week 1136
Vince & ErinWinter WonderlandSeries 8, Christmas36
Chelsee & PashaDoesn't Mean AnythingSeries 9, Week 736
Sheila & IanHave Yourself A Merry Little ChristmasSeries 10, Christmas36
Pixie & TrentWhen I'm Sixty-FourSeries 12, Week 736
Georgia & GiovanniBeauty And The BeastSeries 13, Week 1136
Ore & JoannePure ImaginationSeries 14, Week 1136
Natasha & BrendanGirl From IpanemaSeries 1, Week 435
Matt & LiliaMoondanceSeries 4, Week 1135
Penny & IanThis Can't Be LoveSeries 5, Week 535
Tom & CamillaHere You Come AgainSeries 6, Week 1435
Jade & IanRecipe For LoveSeries 7, Week 735
Ali & BrianHaven't Met You YetSeries 7, Week 1035
Sophie & BrendanCheek to CheekSeries 11, Week 435
Abbey & AljažDear Darlin'Series 11, Week 535
Mark & KarenL-O-V-ESeries 12, Week 1135
Caroline & PashaDiamondsSeries 12, Week 1235
Katie & AntonMaybe This TimeSeries 13, Week 1135
Lesley & AntonI've Got You Under My SkinSeries 1, Week 634
Jill & DarrenAll That JazzSeries 2, Week 434
Jill & DarrenAll That JazzSeries 2, Week 834
Will & HannaDream A Little Dream Of MeSeries 3, Week 434
Darren & LiliaBig SpenderSeries 3, Week 734
Letitia & DarrenCall Me IrresponsibleSeries 5, Week 734
Laila & AntonJust In TimeSeries 7, Week 434
Chris & OlaI Could Have Danced All NightSeries 7, Week 834
Natalie & VincentMagic MomentsSeries 7, Week 934
Holly & ArtemMamma Knows BestSeries 9, Week 934
Natasha & BrendanHave Yourself A Merry Little ChristmasSeries 2, Christmas33
James & CamillaBeyond The SeaSeries 3, Week 933
Cherie & JamesSweet About MeSeries 6, Week 233
Zoe & JamesThis Will Be (An Everlasting Love)Series 7, Week 433
Chris & OlaSanta BabySeries 7, Christmas33
Pamela & JamesLet There Be LoveSeries 8, Week 633
Gavin & KatyaMinnie The MoocherSeries 8, Week 1033
Jason & KristinaWhy Don't You Do RightSeries 9, Week 233
Louise & KevinTears Dry On Their OwnSeries 14, Week 433
Robert & OksanaYou Make Me Feel So YoungSeries 14, Week 833
Colin & ErinNew York, New YorkSeries 3, Week 632
Kara & ArtemFrom Russia With LoveSeries 8, Week 232
Denise & JamesYou've Got A Friend In MeSeries 10, Week 332
Lisa & RobinThis Will Be (An Everlasting Love)Series 10, Week 632
Frankie & KevinDaydream BelieverSeries 12, Week 532
Helen & AljažI Wanna Be Loved By YouSeries 13, Week 332
Kellie & KevinDream A Little Dream Of MeSeries 13, Week 432
Anita & GlebNew York, New YorkSeries 13, Week 1232
Patsy & AntonYou're Nobody Till Somebody Loves YouSeries 3, Week 431
Gethin & CamillaDon't It Make My Brown Eyes BlueSeries 5, Week 531
Matt & AlionaShe SaidSeries 8, Week 231
Michael & Natalie(I Get The) Sweetest FeelingSeries 10, Week 531
Sunetra & BrendanAll Of MeSeries 12, Week 731
Denise & IanLet There Be LoveSeries 2, Week 430
Emma & DarrenOneSeries 4, Week 430
Kenny & OlaThey Can't Take That Away From MeSeries 5, Week 930
Jimi & FlaviaFeverSeries 8, Week 230
Su & AntonWhite ChristmasSeries 9, Christmas30
Nicky & KarenThe Best Is Yet To ComeSeries 10, Week 630
Thom & IvetaBuild Me Up ButtercupSeries 12, Week 430
Jay & AlionaLay Me DownSeries 13, Week 830
Claudia & AJI Really Like YouSeries 14, Week 430
Danny & OtiTake Me To ChurchSeries 14, Week 630
Roger & CamillaWhy Don't You Do Right?Series 2, Week 429
Carol & MatthewStuck On YouSeries 4, Week 429
Alex & JamesHave You Met Miss Jones?Series 9, Week 229
Robbie & OlaAin't That A Kick In The HeadSeries 9, Week 229
Dani & VincentSomewhere Over The RainbowSeries 10, Week 329
Chris & HannaFlying Without WingsSeries 1, Week 428
Mark & KarenCalifornia DreamingSeries 4, Week 928
Ricky & ErinAll Of MeSeries 7, Week 428
Russell & FlaviaDon't Rain On My ParadeSeries 9, Week 328
Mark & IvetaIt's A Beautiful DaySeries 11, Week 928
Peter & JanetteGhostSeries 13, Week 628
Christine & MatthewThe Way You Look TonightSeries 6, Week 227
Harry & AlionaJust The Way You AreSeries 9, Week 227
Colin & KristinaAc-Cent-Tchu-Ate the PositiveSeries 10, Week 527
Patrick & AnyaLet There Be LoveSeries 11, Week 327
Georgina & JamesHave You Met Miss Jones?Series 4, Week 426
Louisa & VincentTake Another Piece Of My HeartSeries 4, Week 426
Peter & ErinSomething's Gotta GiveSeries 4, Week 726
Kate & AntonI Could Write A BookSeries 5, Week 526
Matt & FlaviaBetter TogetherSeries 5, Week 1026
Tina & JaredOn The Sunny Side Of The StreetSeries 8, Week 226
Michelle & BrendanIt Had To Be YouSeries 8, Week 226
Goldie & KristinaThis Business of LoveSeries 8, Week 226
Victoria & BrendanMoondanceSeries 10, Week 226
Kimberley & PashaSomeone Like YouSeries 10, Week 226
Jamelia & TristanBecause You Loved MeSeries 13, Week 526
Aled & LiliaIt Ain't What You DoSeries 2, Week 425
Jodie & IanI Got The World On A StringSeries 6, Week 225
Felicity & VincentSomethin' StupidSeries 8, Week 225
Lulu & BrendanBreakevenSeries 9, Week 225
Audley & NatalieI Don't Know What To Do With MyselfSeries 9, Week 425
Martin & ErinLet's Do It (Let's Fall In Love)Series 1, Week 424
Julian & ErinFeverSeries 2, Week 724
Jan & AntonNight And DaySeries 4, Week 424
Claire & BrendanSweet CarolineSeries 4, Week 424
John & NicoleMy GuySeries 5, Week 524
Lynda & DarrenCalendar GirlSeries 7, Week 424
Craig & FlaviaSometimes When We TouchSeries 7, Week 424
Gillian & AntonRazzle DazzleSeries 6, Week 222
Alison & AljažI Just Wanna Make Love To YouSeries 12, Week 222
Paul & OlaLady LuckSeries 8, Week 221
Scott & JoanneTheme from The Addams FamilySeries 12, Week 621
Fiona & BrendanAin't That A Kick In The HeadSeries 3, Week 420
John & KristinaI Wanna Be Loved By YouSeries 6, Week 720
Jo & BrendanCrazySeries 7, Week 420
Joe & KristinaFeeling GoodSeries 7, Week 420
Ann & AntonYou Make Me Feel So YoungSeries 8, Week 720
Johnny & IvetaEverythingSeries 10, Week 220
Carol & PashaIsn't This A Lovely DaySeries 13, Week 220
Edwina & VincentBuona SeraSeries 9, Week 219
Jennifer & TristanMamma MiaSeries 12, Week 318.4 (23)
Jerry & AntonPennies From HeavenSeries 10, Week 218
Richard & ErinBig SpenderSeries 10, Week 517

*The score for any dances marked by five judges have been adjusted down to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

The first foxtrot to receive the perfect score of 40 was from Rachel & Vincent in Week 10 of Series 6:

 

Lisa & Brendan's perfect scoring foxtrot in the final of Series 6: