JIVE

History

There are a lot of different stories about the origins of the jive, but one thing that seems fairly certain, is that the American GIs brought the dance to Europe during the Second World War, and it quickly became labelled a 'corrupting influence' on the youth. Elements of the jitterbug and lindy hop had helped to develop the jive into the dance we know today

The dance

The jive should be a bright, fast dance, with lots of precise, sharp footwork. Expect to see lots of flicks (from the knee) and kicks (from the hips), with plenty of twists, turns and twirls, and bags and bags of energy. Definitely not one for the faint hearted!

The judges in Strictly Come Dancing will be looking for dancers to be up on the balls of their feet, with precise footwork, as well good use of the arms with lines extended right through to the end of the fingers and no flailing or flapping limbs!

The best of Strictly

One jive has stood out in Strictly history and has set the benchmark against which all subsequent jives will be measured - and that was from Jill & Darren in series 2. When they danced their routine in only week three, they scored 35 points, but when they danced in the series final on the beautiful Blackpool ballroom floor, they were the first couple in Strictly history to be awarded the perfect four 10s from the judges.

In series 8, we saw the best male celebrity jive come from Scott & Natalie, who scored three 10s and a total of 39 points for their routine danced to "Hit The Road Jack", with Craig being booed by the audience for awarding a 9. Chelsee & Pasha also scored 39 for their Shrek themed routine on "Movie Week" in series 9, with Bruno saying it was Chelsee's fast track to the semi-final and Alesha telling Chelsee she'd found her dance.

The jive has also produced some of the earliest 10s in the series a couple of times.  In series 4, Louisa & Vincent scored the first 10 of the series for their jive to "Smiley Faces" in week 3 after Vincent suffered a back injury and Louisa had to train on her own for most of the week, Bruno couldn't resist giving them a 10 for their dance.  It was also in week 3 of series 13 that Jay & Aliona performed a Pulp Fiction inspired routine for Movie week and produced a fantastic performance with technical skill to earn a 10 from Bruno and 37 points in total, the highest ever week 3 score in the entire history of Strictly.  In series 14, closing the show in week 4, Ore & Joanne danced a sixties themed jive to "Runaway Baby" and earned an incredible three 10s and a total score of 39, with Bruno suggesting it made up the holy trinity of jives - Jill, Jay and Ore (although he actually said Ole!).

The worst of Strictly

Essential skills for the jive, is a sense of rhythm and timing, along with fast, clean footwork, so if you don't have that, you won't be able to jive. Unfortunately, neither Michael & Natalie in series 10, Chris & Hanna in series 1 or Fiona & Brendan in series 3 managed to master even the basics of the routine. Michael lacked timing, technique and performance, and scored just 15 points for the lowest scoring jive on Strictly ever.

scores for ALL JIVE PERFORMANCES

Series 1
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Verona & PaulProud MaryWeek 3666624
Martin & ErinGreat Balls Of FireWeek 3555621
Chris & HannaDo You Love Me?Week 3545519
Natasha & BrendanJump, Jive And WailWeek 3775726
Lesley & AntonMy Baby Just Cares For MeWeek 7778729
Chris & HannaDo You Love Me?Week 8337417

 

Series 2
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Roger & CamillaTeenage WeddingWeek 3667625
Jill & DarrenI'm Still StandingWeek 3899935
Denise & IanSome GirlsWeek 3666725
Aled & LiliaCrazy Little Thing Called LoveWeek 3888832
Julian & ErinWake Me Up Before You Go GoWeek 7437721
Jill & DarrenI'm Still StandingWeek 81010101040
Martin & ErinAll I Want For Christmas Is YouChristmas667726
Jill & DarrenRockin' Around The Christmas TreeChristmas999936

 

Series 3
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Zoe & IanPart Time LoverWeek 3768829
Dennis & IzabellaJail House RockWeek 3466622
Will & HannaMan I Feel Like A WomanWeek 3657725
Gloria & DarrenBuild Me Up ButtercupWeek 3346619
Fiona & BrendanHit The Road JackWeek 3245516
James & CamillaWhy Do Fools Fall In LoveWeek 6546520
Darren & LiliaEverybody Needs SomebodyWeek 6778830
Patsy & AntonTwo HeartsWeek 8667827
Colin & ErinFootlooseWeek 9778830
Evander & KarenMerry Christmas EveryoneChristmas357722

 

Series 4
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Carol & MatthewHanky PankyWeek 3677727
Georgina & JamesBurning LoveWeek 3336618
Claire & BrendanNutbush City LimitsWeek 3466622
Jan & AntonDo You Wanna Dance?Week 3346518
Emma & DarrenEdge Of HeavenWeek 3888933
Louisa & VincentSmiley FacesWeek 38991036
Matt & LiliaI Feel GoodWeek 8678728
Mark & KarenBlue Suede ShoesWeek 10578727
Louisa & VincentRockin' RobinChristmas999936

 

Series 5
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Gabby & JamesSaturday Night's Alright (For Fighting)Week 3878831
Penny & IanDon't Stop Me NowWeek 3567725
Matt & FlaviaShake, Rattle & RollWeek 3778830
Dominic & LiliaCandymanWeek 3667625
John & NicoleReet PetiteWeek 3677727
Alesha & MatthewShake A Tail FeatherWeek 3999936
Kelly & BrendanJohnny B GoodeWeek 7999936
Gethin & CamillaKnock On WoodWeek 109991037
Letitia & DarrenDead Ringer For LoveWeek 10778830
Alesha & MatthewWe Love To BoogieWeek 12989935
Mark & KarenI Wish It Could Be Christmas Every DayChristmas99101038

 

Series 6
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Austin & ErinYou Can't Stop The BeatWeek 3889934
Gary & KarenLipstick, Powder and PaintWeek 3346518
Tom & CamillaBlack & GoldWeek 3789933
Rachel & VincentSweet Soul MusicWeek 7788932
Christine & MatthewJailhouse RockWeek 8788831
Jodie & IanGreat Balls Of FireWeek 10778830
Lisa & BrendanCrocodile RockWeek 12888933
Tom & CamillaWaterlooWeek 13889833
Kelly & BrianRockin' Around The Christmas TreeChristmas109101039

 

Series 7
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenAleshaBruno Total
Ricky & ErinBoy From New York CityWeek 56-77525
Ali & BrianTutti FruitiWeek 56-78829
Zoe & JamesTainted LoveWeek 57-88730
Craig & FlaviaIt Takes TwoWeek 54-65520
Joe & KristinaRock This TownWeek 54-66521
Laila & AntonModern LoveWeek 55-75522
Chris & OlaRoll Over BeethovenWeek 55-66522
Natalie & VincentGood Golly, Miss MollyWeek 77-87830
Jade & IanFlip, Flop And FlyWeek 88-89833
Ricky & NatalieRip It UpWeek 98-99935

 

Series 8
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigLenAleshaBruno Total
Pamela & JamesDevil Gate DriveWeek 5677727
Patsy & RobinMonster MashWeek 5788831
Michelle & BrendanThe Time WarpWeek 5768829
Scott & NatalieHit The Road JackWeek 7910101039
Kara & ArtemRunaround SueWeek 9799934
Gavin & KatyaHey Ya!Week 9367622
Matt & AlionaSoul Bossa NovaWeek 10899935
Fern & MattStep Into ChristmasChristmas787830

 

Series 9
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigJenniferLenAleshaBruno Total
Anita & RobinYou Can't Stop The BeatWeek 36-77727
Harry & AlionaGreased Lightnin'Week 38-89833
Robbie & OlaLove ManWeek 45-87727
Audley & NatalieLittle Shop of HorrorsWeek 53-66520
Holly & ArtemRunaway BabyWeek 689-8934
Alex & JamesRiver Deep, Mountain HighWeek 77-88831
Russell & FlaviaReachWeek 85-66724
Jason & KristinaWake Me Up Before You Go GoWeek 88-89934
Chelsee & PashaI'm A BelieverWeek 109-10101039
Chelsee & PashaI'm A BelieverWeek 129-10101039
Charlie & VincentSanta Claus Is Coming To TownChristmas9-991037

 

Series 10
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Michael & NatalieThis Old HouseWeek 2254415
Denise & JamesTutti FruttiWeek 2888832
Lisa & RobinHanky PankyWeek 3867829
Dani & VincentDance With Me TonightWeek 5889833
Nicky & KarenJailhouse RockWeek 7688830
Kimberley & PashaLand Of 1000 DancesWeek 9988934
Louis & FlaviaWhy Do Fools Fall In LoveWeek 11788831
Denise & JamesTutti FruttiWeek 12910101039
JB & OlaRockin' RobinChristmas910101039
Helen & ArtemAll I Want For Christmas Is YouChristmas89101037

 

Series 11
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Susanna & KevinShake A Tail FeatherWeek 1678728
Patrick & AnyaRunaway BabyWeek 1777728
Abbey & AljažCan't Buy Me LoveWeek 3678728
Julien & JanetteEverybody Needs Somebody To LoveWeek 3457622
Deborah & RobinMaking Your Mind UpWeek 4566623
Ashley & OlaJohnny B. GoodeWeek 5788831
Sophie & BrendanManeaterWeek 6678728
Dave & KarenMonster MashWeek 6456419
Ben & KristinaJump Jive an' WailWeek 7478726
Mark & IvetaYou Can’t Stop the BeatWeek 8588829

 

Series 12
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarcyDonnyLenBruno Total
Pixe & Trent Shake It Off Week 1 7 6 - 7 7 27
Jennifer & Tristan Happy Week 1 3 5 - 5 5 18
Simon & Kristina Good Golly, Miss Molly Week 1 6 7 - 7 7 27
Alison & AljažFootlooseWeek 34576628
Jake & JanetteAll Shook UpWeek 489-8833
Sunetra & BrendanTainted LoveWeek 667-7727
Mark & KarenLittle Shop of HorrorsWeek 689-9935
Caroline & Pasha Crocodile Rock Week 8 9 9 - 9 10 37
Steve & Ola Little Bitty Pretty One Week 9 4 7 - 6 6 23
Frankie & Kevin Surfin' USA Week 10 9 9 - 9 9 36

 

Series 13
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Anthony & Oti Wake Me Up Before You Go Go Week 1 4 5 6 6 21
Georgia & Giovanni Dear Future Husband Week 1 6 7 7 7 27
Katie & Anton Roll Over Beethoven Week 1 6 6 7 7 26
Jay & AlionaMisirlou/You Can Never TellWeek 39991037
Jeremy & KarenSplish SplashWeek 4366520
Ainsley & NatalieShake, Rattle and RollWeek 5466521
Kellie & KevinOne Way Or AnotherWeek 5899935
Jamelia & TristanThe Time WarpWeek 6667726
Anita & GlebThe Boy Does NothingWeek 7889934
Peter & JanetteRiver Deep, Mountain HighWeek 9678829

 

Series 14
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Greg & NatalieGet ReadyWeek 1677727
Louise & KevinJump, Jive and WailWeek 1878831
Will & KarenRock Around The ClockWeek 2578727
Ore & JoanneRunaway BabyWeek 4910101039
Robert & OksanaBoogie Woogie Bugle BoyWeek 5688729
Anastacia & BrendanBat Out Of HellWeek 6477725
Danny & OtiLong Tall SallyWeek 791091038
Claudia & AJHey MickeyWeek 9999936
Ed & KatyaGreat Balls Of FireWeek 9467623
Ore & JoanneRunaway BabyWeek 131010101040
Ainsley & KarenRockin' Around The Christmas TreeChristmas7910935

 

Series 15
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyShirleyBruno Total
Joe & KatyaRockin' RobinWeek 1778729
Mollie & AJGood Golly Miss MollyWeek 1467623
Jonnie & OtiJohnny B. GoodeWeek 2678829
Charlotte & BrendanMarry YouWeek 4455519
Alexandra & GorkaProud MaryWeek 4910101039
Davood & NadiyaTell Her About ItWeek 5688-22
Brian & AmyIt's Not UnusualWeek 5466-16
Gemma & AljažEver Fallen In LoveWeek 6787830
Susan & KevinThis Ole HouseWeek 7678829
Debbie & GiovanniIsn't She LovelyWeek 12799934
Alexandra & GorkaProud MaryWeek 131010101040

All dances from highest scoring to lowest scoring

Couple Song DateScore*
Jill & DarrenI'm Still StandingSeries 2, Week 840
Ore & JoanneRunaway BabySeries 14, Week 1340
Alexandra & GorkaProud MarySeries 15, Week 1340
Kelly & BrianRockin' Around The Christmas TreeSeries 6, Christmas39
Scott & NatalieHit The Road JackSeries 8, Week 739
Chelsee & PashaI'm A BelieverSeries 9, Week 1039
Chelsee & PashaI'm A BelieverSeries 9, Week 1239
Denise & JamesTutti FruttiSeries 10, Week 1239
JB & OlaRockin' RobinSeries 10, Christmas39
Ore & JoanneRunaway BabySeries 14, Week 439
Alexandra & GorkaProud MarySeries 15, Week 439
Mark & KarenI Wish It Could Be Christmas Every DaySeries 5, Christmas38
Danny & OtiLong Tall SallySeries 14, Week 738
Gethin & CamillaKnock On WoodSeries 5, Week 1037
Charlie & VincentSanta Claus Is Coming To TownSeries 9, Christmas37
Helen & ArtemAll I Want For Christmas Is YouSeries 10, Christmas37
Caroline & PashaCrocodile RockSeries 12, Week 837
Jay & AlionaMisirlou/You Can Never TellSeries 13, Week 337
Jill & DarrenRockin' Around The Christmas TreeSeries 2, Christmas36
Louisa & VincentSmiley FacesSeries 4, Week 336
Louisa & VincentRockin' RobinSeries 4, Christmas36
Alesha & MatthewShake A Tail FeatherSeries 5, Week 336
Kelly & BrendanJohnny B GoodeSeries 5, Week 736
Frankie & KevinSurfin' USASeries 12, Week 1036
Claudia & AJHey MickeySeries 14, Week 936
Jill & DarrenI'm Still StandingSeries 2, Week 335
Alesha & MatthewWe Love To BoogieSeries 5, Week 1235
Ricky & NatalieRip It UpSeries 7, Week 935
Matt & AlionaSoul Bossa NovaSeries 8, Week 1035
Mark & KarenLittle Shop of HorrorsSeries 12, Week 635
Kellie & KevinOne Way Or AnotherSeries 13, Week 535
Ainsley & KarenRockin' Around The Christmas TreeSeries 14, Christmas35
Austin & ErinYou Can't Stop The BeatSeries 6, Week 334
Kara & ArtemRunaround SueSeries 8, Week 934
Holly & ArtemRunaway BabySeries , Week 634
Jason & KristinaWake Me Up Before You Go GoSeries 9, Week 834
Kimberley & PashaLand Of 1000 DancesSeries 10, Week 934
Anita & GlebThe Boy Does NothingSeries 13, Week 734
Debbie & GiovanniIsn't She LovelySeries 15, Week 1234
Emma & DarrenEdge Of HeavenSeries 4, Week 333
Tom & CamillaBlack & GoldSeries 6, Week 333
Lisa & BrendanCrocodile RockSeries 6, Week 1233
Tom & CamillaWaterlooSeries 6, Week 1333
Jade & IanFlip, Flop And FlySeries 7, Week 833
Harry & AlionaGreased Lightnin'Series 9, Week 333
Dani & VincentDance With Me TonightSeries 10, Week 533
Jake & JanetteAll Shook UpSeries 12, Week 433
Aled & LiliaCrazy Little Thing Called LoveSeries 2, Week 332
Rachel & VincentSweet Soul MusicSeries 6, Week 732
Denise & JamesTutti FruttiSeries 10, Week 232
Gabby & JamesSaturday Night's Alright (For Fighting)Series 5, Week 331
Christine & MatthewJailhouse RockSeries 6, Week 831
Patsy & RobinMonster MashSeries 8, Week 531
Alex & JamesRiver Deep, Mountain HighSeries 9, Week 731
Louis & FlaviaWhy Do Fools Fall In LoveSeries 10, Week 1131
Ashley & OlaJohnny B. GoodeSeries 11, Week 531
Louise & KevinJump, Jive and WailSeries 14, Week 131
Darren & LiliaEverybody Needs SomebodySeries 3, Week 630
Colin & ErinFootlooseSeries 3, Week 930
Matt & FlaviaShake, Rattle & RollSeries 5, Week 330
Letitia & DarrenDead Ringer For LoveSeries 5, Week 1030
Jodie & IanGreat Balls Of FireSeries 6, Week 1030
Zoe & JamesTainted LoveSeries 7, Week 530
Natalie & VincentGood Golly, Miss MollySeries 7, Week 730
Fern & MattStep Into ChristmasSeries 8, Christmas30
Nicky & KarenJailhouse RockSeries 10, Week 730
Gemma & AljažEver Fallen In LoveSeries 15, Week 630
Davood & NadiyaTell Her About ItSeries 15, Week 529.3 (22)
Lesley & AntonMy Baby Just Cares For MeSeries 1, Week 729
Zoe & IanPart Time LoverSeries 3, Week 329
Ali & BrianTutti FruitiSeries 7, Week 529
Michelle & BrendanThe Time WarpSeries 8, Week 529
Lisa & RobinHanky PankySeries 10, Week 329
Mark & IvetaYou Can’t Stop the BeatSeries 11, Week 829
Peter & JanetteRiver Deep, Mountain HighSeries 13, Week 929
Robert & OksanaBoogie Woogie Bugle BoySeries 14, Week 529
Joe & KatyaRockin' RobinSeries 15, Week 129
Jonnie & OtiJohnny B. GoodeSeries 15, Week 229
Susan & KevinThis Ole HouseSeries 15, Week 729
Matt & LiliaI Feel GoodSeries 4, Week 828
Susanna & KevinShake A Tail FeatherSeries 11, Week 128
Patrick & AnyaRunaway BabySeries 11, Week 128
Abbey & AljažCan't Buy Me LoveSeries 11, Week 328
Sophie & BrendanManeaterSeries 11, Week 628
Patsy & AntonTwo HeartsSeries 3, Week 827
Carol & MatthewHanky PankySeries 4, Week 327
Mark & KarenBlue Suede ShoesSeries 4, Week 1027
John & NicoleReet PetiteSeries 5, Week 327
Pamela & JamesDevil Gate DriveSeries 8, Week 527
Anita & RobinYou Can't Stop The BeatSeries 9, Week 327
Robbie & OlaLove ManSeries 9, Week 427
Pixe & TrentShake It OffSeries 12, Week 127
Simon & KristinaGood Golly, Miss MollySeries 12, Week 127
Sunetra & BrendanTainted LoveSeries 12, Week 627
Georgia & GiovanniDear Future HusbandSeries 13, Week 127
Greg & NatalieGet ReadySeries 14, Week 127
Will & KarenRock Around The ClockSeries 14, Week 227
Anastacia & BrendanBat Out Of HellSeries 14, Week 625
Natasha & BrendanJump, Jive And WailSeries 1, Week 326
Martin & ErinAll I Want For Christmas Is YouSeries 2, Christmas26
Ben & KristinaJump, Jive And WailSeries 11, Week 726
Katie & AntonRoll Over BeethovenSeries 13, Week 126
Jamelia & TristanThe Time WarpSeries 13, Week 626
Roger & CamillaTeenage WeddingSeries 2, Week 325
Denise & IanSome GirlsSeries 2, Week 325
Will & HannaMan I Feel Like A WomanSeries 3, Week 325
Penny & IanDon't Stop Me NowSeries 5, Week 325
Dominic & LiliaCandymanSeries 5, Week 325
Ricky & ErinBoy From New York CitySeries 7, Week 525
Verona & PaulProud MarySeries 1, Week 324
Russell & FlaviaReachSeries 9, Week 824
Deborah & RobinMaking Your Mind UpSeries 11, Week 423
Steve & OlaLittle Bitty Pretty OneSeries 12, Week 923
Ed & KatyaGreat Balls Of FireSeries 14, Week 923
Mollie & AJGood Golly Miss MollySeries 15, Week 123
Alison & AljažFootlooseSeries 12, Week 322.4 (28)
Dennis & IzabellaJail House RockSeries 3, Week 322
Evander & KarenMerry Christmas EveryoneSeries 3, Christmas22
Claire & BrendanNutbush City LimitsSeries 4, Week 322
Laila & AntonModern LoveSeries 7, Week 522
Chris & OlaRoll Over BeethovenSeries 7, Week 522
Gavin & KatyaHey Ya!Series 8, Week 922
Julien & JanetteEverybody Needs Somebody To LoveSeries 11, Week 322
Brian & AmyIt's Not UnusualSeries 15, Week 516 (21.3)
Martin & ErinGreat Balls Of FireSeries 1, Week 321
Julian & ErinWake Me Up Before You Go GoSeries 2, Week 721
Joe & KristinaRock This TownSeries 7, Week 521
Anthony & OtiWake Me Up Before You Go GoSeries 13, Week 121
Ainsley & NatalieShake, Rattle and RollSeries 13, Week 521
James & CamillaWhy Do Fools Fall In LoveSeries 3, Week 620
Craig & FlaviaIt Takes TwoSeries 7, Week 520
Audley & NatalieLittle Shop of HorrorsSeries 9, Week 520
Jeremy & KarenSplish SplashSeries 13, Week 420
Chris & HannaDo You Love Me?Series 1, Week 319
Gloria & DarrenBuild Me Up ButtercupSeries 3, Week 319
Dave & KarenMonster MashSeries 11, Week 619
Charlotte & BrendanMarry YouSeries 15, Week 419
Georgina & JamesBurning LoveSeries 4, Week 318
Jan & AntonDo You Wanna Dance?Series 4, Week 318
Gary & KarenLipstick, Powder and PaintSeries 6, Week 318
Jennifer & TristanHappySeries 12, Week 118
Chris & HannaDo You Love Me?Series 1, Week 817
Fiona & BrendanHit The Road JackSeries 3, Week 316
Michael & NatalieThis Old HouseSeries 10, Week 215

*The score for any dances marked by five judges have been adjusted down to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

*The score for any dances marked by three judges have been adjusted up to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

Kelly & Brian's Christmas Jive:

 

Gethin & Camilla in Series 5:

JAY & ALIONA IN SERIES 13:

ORE & Joanne IN SERIES 14