QUICKSTEP

History

Originating from the Foxtrot, as during the 1920's, band starting playing faster and faster music to the dance, making it harder for couples to keep up. So with Charleston elements incorporated into the foxtrot, the Quickstep was born.

The dance

The Quickstep should be fast (50 bars to the minute compared to 30 bars to the minute of the Waltz), and therefore full of energy and should travel at speed across the floor. Expect to see the classic gliding movement with lots of skips and chasses, and some very fancy footwork including locksteps and Charleston flicks and kicks. Because of the speed of the dance, most of the routine will be up on the toes and on the balls of the feet, and to move above the dancefloor, appearing to barely touch it.

Classic ballroom costumes, but the ladies dresses are likely to include floating panels and a layered skirt to create movement around the dancers legs to emphasise the speed of the dancers movement.

The best of Strictly

Lisa & Brendan were the first couple to score the perfect 40 for their Quickstep in normal competition, when they danced to "Dancing In The Dark" in the semi final of series six, while Ricky & Natalie scored 50 with all the judges in the final of series seven awarding them 10s. Unsurprisingly, some of the best routines in Strictly have been from the sports stars, with both Darren & Lilia in the Series 3 Christmas special and Colin & Erin in the Series 4 Christmas special also receiving the perfect score for their routines. Denise & Ian also impressed the judges with their performance in the Series 2 final being awarded 38 points with 10's from both Arlene and Bruno.

The worst of Strictly

You have to be fit to really perform a Quickstep, so injured Kate Garraway was never going to be a shining star of the ballroom with her routine in Series 5 along with her dancing partner Anton. With so much of their choreography having to be changed so that Kate could even dance on the programme, and Kate barely able to walk without crutches, let alone dance, their Quickstep was pretty bad, and scoring 15 points, you had to wonder how many of those were for sympathy!

In series 2, Diarmuid & Nicole's Quickstep received only 12 points, with one of the slowest Quicksteps we've seen, resulting in Len saying that the Quickstep should be light like a souffle, but Diarmuid's dance was like a spotted dick!

Scores for all Quickstep performances:

Series 1
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Natasha & BrendanThe Lady Is A TrampWeek 2788831
Chris & HannaYou're The One That I WantWeek 2566623
Verona & PaulIf My Friends Could See Me NowWeek 2666624
David & CamillaLet's Face The Music And DanceWeek 2366621
Martin & ErinIt Don't Mean A Thing If You Ain't Got That SwingWeek 6566724
Lesley & AntonThat Old Black MagicWeek 7888933
Natasha & BrendanThe Lady Is A TrampWeek 8999936

 

Series 2
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Aled & LiliaCabaretWeek 2767727
Roger & CamillaMack The KnifeWeek 2556622
Diarmuid & NicoleI'll Be There For YouWeek 2234312
Julian & ErinSparkling DiamondsWeek 2677727
Jill & DarrenGet HappyWeek 6888832
Denise & IanSing, Sing, SingWeek 6799934
Denise & IanSing, Sing, SingWeek 891091038
Julian & ErinSparkling DiamondsWeek 8778729
Denise & IanSleigh RideChristmas9991037

 

Series 3
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
James & CamillaLuck Be A Lady TonightWeek 2678829
Dennis & IzabellaI'm So ExcitedWeek 2455418
Darren & LiliaLet Me Entertain YouWeek 2778830
Will & HannaYou Can't Hurry LoveWeek 2778729
Bill & KarenDo Your ThingWeek 2566623
Colin & ErinNice Work If You Can Get ItWeek 2999936
Zoe & IanAlmost Like Being In LoveWeek 68991036
Patsy & AntonLover Come Back To MeWeek 6788831
Colin & ErinNice Work If You Can Get ItWeek 10910101039
Darren & LiliaJingle BellsChristmas1010101040

 

Series 4
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Carol & MatthewNine To FiveWeek 2756725
Louisa & VincentDon't Get Me WrongWeek 2786728
Jan & AntonWhen You're SmilingWeek 2666624
Emma & DarrenI Got RhythmWeek 2888933
Matt & LiliaWalking On SunshineWeek 9889934
Mark & KarenBye Bye LoveWeek 11998834
Matt & Lilia(Your Love Keeps Lifting Me) Higher and HigherWeek 12999936
Colin & ErinI Get A Kick Out Of YouChristmas1010101040

 

Series 5
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Stephanie & VincentSuddenly I SeeWeek 2666624
Kate & AntonLove MachineWeek 2245415
Penny & IanI'm Sitting On Top Of The WorldWeek 2888933
Gabby & JamesThingsWeek 2877729
Matt & FlaviaIs You Is, Or Is You Ain't My BabyWeek 7898934
Gethin & CamillaYou're The TopWeek 8899834
Letitia & DarrenWalking Back To HappinessWeek 9778830
Alesha & MatthewValerieWeek 1199101038
Matt & FlaviaWe Love To BoogieWeek 12989935

 

Series 6
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Christine & MatthewShe's So LovelyWeek 4667726
Heather & BrianOld Man TimeWeek 4656623
Jessie & DarrenHelp!Week 4355619
Rachel & VincentLittle Green BagWeek 4889833
Austin & ErinS'WonderfulWeek 78910936
Tom & CamillaA Town Called MaliceWeek 8999936
Jodie & IanMr. Pinstripe SuitWeek 9789933
Lisa & BrendanYesWeek 10899935
Lisa & BrendanDancing In The DarkWeek 131010101040
Lisa & BrendanSleigh RideChristmas8991036

 

Series 7
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenAleshaBruno Total
Ali & BrianI Get A Kick Out Of YouWeek 38-88832
Chris & OlaDancin' FoolWeek 35-66623
Rav & AlionaWe Go TogetherWeek 33-65620
Craig & FlaviaPeroxide SwingWeek 34-66521
Jade & IanFascinationWeek 47-88831
Laila & AntonStrike Up The BandWeek 48-87730
Phil & KatyaPut On A Happy FaceWeek 45-66724
Ricky & NatalieDown With LoveWeek 79-10101039
Natalie & VincentTu Vuo' Fa' L'AmericanoWeek 87-88831
Ricky & NatalieDown With LoveWeek 14101010101050
Ricky & NatalieJingle BellsChristmas8-910936

 

Series 8
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigLenAleshaBruno Total
Kara & ArtemAre You Gonna Be My GirlWeek 3888731
Patsy & RobinBlack Horse and the Cherry TreeWeek 3567624
Matt & AlionaDreaming Of YouWeek 3878831
Scott & NatalieI Wan'na Be Like YouWeek 3889934
Peter & ErinLullaby of BroadwayWeek 3677626
Ann & AntonPuttin' On The RitzWeek 3355518
Jimi & FlaviaMr. Pinstripe SuitWeek 6788932
Gavin & KatyaI Want You To Want MeWeek 7789933
Pamela & JamesSteppin' Out With My BabyWeek 111010101040
John & KristinaSleigh RideChristmas9991037

 

Series 9
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigJenniferLenAleshaBruno Total
Rory & ErinTop Hat, White Tie and TailsWeek 37-88831
Audley & NatalieToo Darn HotWeek 35-66724
Chelsee & PashaSing, Sing, SingWeek 49-99936
Jason & KristinaBewitchedWeek 59-910937
Alex & JamesIt Don't Mean a Thing If It Aint Got That SwingWeek 678-8831
Holly & ArtemValerieWeek 87-88831
Harry & AlionaDon't Get Me WrongWeek 99-10101039
Robbie & OlaLittle Green BagWeek 107-78830
Harry & AlionaDon't Get Me WrongWeek 1210-10101040
Chelsee & PashaSing, Sing, SingWeek 129-10101039
Barry & ErinJingle BellsChristmas8-910936

 

Series 10
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Jerry & AntonMrs. RobinsonWeek 3365418
Kimberley & PashaGet HappyWeek 3777829
Richard & Erin9 To 5Week 3676625
Nicky & KarenHey PachucoWeek 3677727
Michael & NatalieThat Old Black MagicWeek 4888731
Victoria & BrendanLuck Be A LadyWeek 6778830
Dani & VincentYou Can't Hurry LoveWeek 7999936
Lisa & RobinBring Me SunshineWeek 9788831

 

Series 11
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Deborah & Robin(Your Love Is Lifting Me) Higher & HigherWeek 3777728
Rachel & PashaJohnny Got A Boom BoomWeek 4577726
Natalie & ArtemYeah!Week 4998935
Fiona & AntonIf My Friends Could See Me NowWeek 5778830
Ben & KristinaI'll Be There For YouWeek 5677727
Patrick & AnyaMan With The HexWeek 6899834
Ashley & OlaAre You Gonna Be My GirlWeek 7899935
Sophie & BrendanThe Lady is a TrampWeek 8799934
Abbey & AljažWalking On SunshineWeek 8710101037
Susanna & Kevin Good Morning Week 10 7 8 9 9 33
Susanna & Kevin Good Morning Week 13 8 9 10 10 37
Abbey & Aljaž Walking On Sunshine Week 13 9 10 9 10 38
Ricky & Janette Merry Christmas Everyone Christmas 8 8 8 9 33

 

Series 12
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyDonnyLenBruno Total
Steve & OlaI Wanna Be Like YouWeek 36767834
Judy & AntonDon't Rain On My ParadeWeek 33555523
Pixie & TrentBe Our GuestWeek 37999943
Mark & KarenTiger FeetWeek 477-7829
Caroline & PashaWe Go TogetherWeek 488-9833
Jake & JanetteI'm Still StandingWeek 578-8831
Simon & Kristina I Got Rhythm Week 7 7 9 - 9 8 33
Frankie & Kevin A Town Called Malice Week 8 8 9 - 10 10 37

 

Series 13
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Peter & Janette Valerie Week 2 7 8 7 8 30
Carol & PashaWash That ManWeek 3355417
Georgia & GiovanniReachWeek 4779831
Jay & AlionaMy GenerationWeek 4576725
Helen & AljažYou Can't Hurry LoveWeek 5998935
Katie & Anton42nd StreetWeek 7677626
Anita & GlebDon't Get Me WrongWeek 8888832
Jeremy & KarenGoing UndergroundWeek 8466521
Jamelia & TristanI'm A BelieverWeek 9788831
Kellie & Kevin9 To 5Week 99991037
Jay & AlionaMy GenerationWeek 13999936
Katie & Anton42nd StreetWeek 13788831

 

Series 14
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Daisy & AljažA Spoonful Of SugarWeek 3788831
Lesley & AntonA Couple of SwellsWeek 3677727
Laura & GiovanniBallroom BlitzWeek 4888933
Danny & OtiI Won't DanceWeek 4999936
Anastacia & GorkaMy Kind Of TownWeek 5778830
Ed & KatyaHelp!Week 7677727
Robert & OksanaIt Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)Week 7898833
Greg & NatalieHand JiveWeek 9888832
Louise & KevinThe Deadwood StageWeek 119991037
Ore & JoanneAre You Gonna Be My Girl?Week 12810101038
Claudia & AJWhen You're SmilingWeek 1299101038
Danny & OtiI Won't DanceWeek 13999936
Gethin & ChloeThe Polar ExpressChristmas99101038

 

Series 15
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyShirleyBruno Total
Week 2

All dances from highest scoring to lowest scoring

Couple Song DateScore*
Darren & LiliaJingle BellsSeries 3, Christmas40
Colin & ErinI Get A Kick Out Of YouSeries 4, Christmas40
Lisa & BrendanDancing In The DarkSeries 6, Week 1340
Ricky & NatalieDown With LoveSeries 7, Week 1440 (50)
Pamela & JamesSteppin' Out With My BabySeries 8, Week 1140
Harry & AlionaDon't Get Me WrongSeries 9, Week 1240
Colin & ErinNice Work If You Can Get ItSeries 3, Week 1039
Ricky & NatalieDown With LoveSeries 7, Week 739
Chelsee & PashaSing, Sing, SingSeries 9, Week 1239
Harry & AlionaDon't Get Me WrongSeries 9, Week 939
Denise & IanSing, Sing, SingSeries 2, Week 838
Alesha & MatthewValerieSeries 5, Week 1138
Abbey & AljažWalking On SunshineSeries 11, Week 1338
Ore & JoanneAre You Gonna Be My Girl?Series 14, Week 1238
Claudia & AJWhen You're SmilingSeries 14, Week 1238
Gethin & ChoeThe Polar ExpressSeries 14, Christmas38
Denise & IanSleigh RideSeries 2, Christmas37
John & KristinaSleigh RideSeries 8, Christmas37
Jason & KristinaBewitchedSeries 9, Week 537
Abbey & AljažWalking On SunshineSeries 11, Week 837
Susanna & KevinGood MorningSeries 11, Week 1337
Frankie & KevinA Town Called MaliceSeries 12, Week 837
Kellie & Kevin9 To 5Series 13, Week 937
Louise & KevinThe Deadwood StageSeries 14, Week 1137
Natasha & BrendanThe Lady Is A TrampSeries 1, Week 836
Colin & ErinNice Work If You Can Get ItSeries 3, Week 236
Zoe & IanAlmost Like Being In LoveSeries 3, Week 636
Matt & Lilia(Your Love Keeps Lifting Me) Higher and HigherSeries 4, Week 1236
Austin & ErinS'WonderfulSeries 6, Week 736
Tom & CamillaA Town Called MaliceSeries 6, Week 836
Lisa & BrendanSleigh RideSeries 6, Christmas36
Ricky & NatalieJingle BellsSeries 7, Christmas36
Chelsee & PashaSing, Sing, SingSeries 9, Week 436
Barry & ErinJingle BellsSeries 9, Christmas36
Dani & VincentYou Can't Hurry LoveSeries 10, Week 736
Jay & AlionaMy GenerationSeries 13, Week 1336
Danny & OtiI Won't DanceSeries 14, Week 1336
Danny & OtiI Won't DanceSeries 14, Week 436
Matt & FlaviaWe Love To BoogieSeries 5, Week 1235
Lisa & BrendanYesSeries 6, Week 1035
Natalie & ArtemYeah!Series 11, Week 435
Ashley & OlaAre You Gonna Be My GirlSeries 11, Week 735
Helen & AljažYou Can't Hurry LoveSeries 13, Week 535
Pixie & TrentBe Our GuestSeries 12, Week 334.4 (43)
Denise & IanSing, Sing, SingSeries 2, Week 634
Matt & LiliaWalking On SunshineSeries 4, Week 934
Mark & KarenBye Bye LoveSeries 4, Week 1134
Matt & FlaviaIs You Is, Or Is You Ain't My BabySeries 5, Week 734
Gethin & CamillaYou're The TopSeries 5, Week 834
Scott & NatalieI Wan'na Be Like YouSeries 8, Week 334
Patrick & AnyaMan With The HexSeries 11, Week 634
Sophie & BrendanThe Lady is a TrampSeries 11, Week 834
Lesley & AntonThat Old Black MagicSeries 1, Week 733
Emma & DarrenI Got RhythmSeries 4, Week 233
Penny & IanI'm Sitting On Top Of The WorldSeries 5, Week 233
Rachel & VincentLittle Green BagSeries 6, Week 433
Jodie & IanMr. Pinstripe SuitSeries 6, Week 933
Gavin & KatyaI Want You To Want MeSeries 8, Week 733
Susanna & KevinGood MorningSeries 11, Week 1033
Ricky & JanetteMerry Christmas EveryoneSeries 11, Christmas33
Caroline & PashaWe Go TogetherSeries 12, Week 433
Simon & KristinaI Got RhythmSeries 12, Week 733
Laura & GiovanniBallroom BlitzSeries 14, Week 433
Robert & OksanaIt Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)Series 14, Week 733
Jill & DarrenGet HappySeries 2, Week 632
Ali & BrianI Get A Kick Out Of YouSeries 7, Week 332
Jimi & FlaviaMr. Pinstripe SuitSeries 8, Week 632
Anita & GlebDon't Get Me WrongSeries 13, Week 832
Greg & NatalieHand JiveSeries 14, Week 932
Natasha & BrendanThe Lady Is A TrampSeries 1, Week 231
Patsy & AntonLover Come Back To MeSeries 3, Week 631
Jade & IanFascinationSeries 7, Week 431
Natalie & VincentTu Vuo' Fa' L'AmericanoSeries 7, Week 831
Kara & ArtemAre You Gonna Be My GirlSeries 8, Week 331
Matt & AlionaDreaming Of YouSeries 8, Week 331
Rory & ErinTop Hat, White Tie and TailsSeries 9, Week 331
Alex & JamesIt Don't Mean a Thing If It Aint Got That SwingSeries 9, Week 631
Holly & ArtemValerieSeries 9, Week 831
Michael & NatalieThat Old Black MagicSeries 10, Week 431
Lisa & RobinBring Me SunshineSeries 10, Week 931
Jake & JanetteI'm Still StandingSeries 12, Week 531
Georgia & GiovanniReachSeries 13, Week 431
Jamelia & TristanI'm A BelieverSeries 13, Week 931
Katie & Anton42nd StreetSeries 13, Week 1331
Daisy & AljažA Spoonful Of SugarSeries 14, Week 331
Darren & LiliaLet Me Entertain YouSeries 3, Week 230
Letitia & DarrenWalking Back To HappinessSeries 5, Week 930
Laila & AntonStrike Up The BandSeries 7, Week 430
Robbie & OlaLittle Green BagSeries 9, Week 1030
Victoria & BrendanLuck Be A LadySeries 10, Week 630
Fiona & AntonIf My Friends Could See Me NowSeries 11, Week 530
Peter & JanetteValerieSeries 13, Week 230
Anastacia & GorkaMy Kind Of TownSeries 14, Week 530
Julian & ErinSparkling DiamondsSeries 2, Week 829
James & CamillaLuck Be A Lady TonightSeries 3, Week 229
Will & HannaYou Can't Hurry LoveSeries 3, Week 229
Gabby & JamesThingsSeries 5, Week 229
Kimberley & PashaGet HappySeries 10, Week 329
Mark & KarenTiger FeetSeries 12, Week 429
Louisa & VincentDon't Get Me WrongSeries 4, Week 228
Deborah & Robin(Your Love Is Lifting Me) Higher and HigherSeries 11, Week 328
Steve & OlaI Wanna Be Like YouSeries 12, Week 327.2 (34)
Aled & LiliaCabaretSeries 2, Week 227
Julian & ErinSparkling DiamondsSeries 2, Week 227
Nicky & KarenHey PachucoSeries 10, Week 327
Ben & KristinaI'll Be There For YouSeries 11, Week 527
Lesley & AntonA Couple of SwellsSeries 14, Week 327
Ed & KatyaHelp!Series 14, Week 727
Christine & MatthewShe's So LovelySeries 6, Week 426
Peter & ErinLullaby of BroadwaySeries 8, Week 326
Rachel & PashaJohnny Got A Boom BoomSeries 11, Week 426
Katie & Anton42nd StreetSeries 13, Week 726
Carol & MatthewNine To FiveSeries 4, Week 225
Richard & Erin9 To 5Series 10, Week 325
Jay & AlionaMy GenerationSeries 13, Week 425
Verona & PaulIf My Friends Could See Me NowSeries 1, Week 224
Martin & ErinIt Don't Mean A Thing If You Ain't Got That SwingSeries 1, Week 624
Jan & AntonWhen You're SmilingSeries 4, Week 224
Stephanie & VincentSuddenly I SeeSeries 5, Week 224
Phil & KatyaPut On A Happy FaceSeries 7, Week 424
Patsy & RobinBlack Horse and the Cherry TreeSeries 8, Week 324
Audley & NatalieToo Darn HotSeries 9, Week 324
Chris & HannaYou're The One That I WantSeries 1, Week 223
Bill & KarenDo Your ThingSeries 3, Week 223
Heather & BrianOld Man TimeSeries 6, Week 423
Chris & OlaDancin' FoolSeries 7, Week 323
Roger & CamillaMack The KnifeSeries 2, Week 222
David & CamillaLet's Face The Music And DanceSeries 1, Week 221
Craig & FlaviaPeroxide SwingSeries 7, Week 321
Jeremy & KarenGoing UndergroundSeries 13, Week 821
Rav & AlionaWe Go TogetherSeries 7, Week 320
Jessie & DarrenHelp!Series 6, Week 419
Judy & AntonDon't Rain On My ParadeSeries 12, Week 318.4 (23)
Dennis & IzabellaI'm So ExcitedSeries 3, Week 218
Ann & AntonPuttin' On The RitzSeries 8, Week 318
Jerry & AntonMrs. RobinsonSeries 10, Week 318
Carol & PashaWash That ManSeries 13, Week 317
Kate & AntonLove MachineSeries 5, Week 215
Diarmuid & NicoleI'll Be There For YouSeries 2, Week 212

*The score for any dances marked by five judges have been adjusted down to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

The first perfect score for a quickstep in the main competition from Lisa & Brendan:

 

Second were Ricky & Natalie in Series 7:

 

And one of my favourites (for sheer determination to dance!):