RUMBA

History

The origins of the Rumba can be traced back to African tribal dances which were introduced by the slaves who were transported to the New World. Its evolution started in 1890's Cuba, and the modern Rumba we know became popular in 1930's America, and even now, still includes the teasing elements of courtship, making it a sensual dance of seduction.

The dance

The key to Rumba is rhythm. It is the only slow latin dance, and the walks are included to provide movement across the floor. However, the dancers should only walk on the balls of their feet - no heel leads! In order to get the classic Rumba hip action, the dancers must use their legs by flexing and straightening them, simply moving the hips and bum from side to side is not enough.

A technically perfect routine is not enough; the Rumba should be romantic and seductive, so a connection between the couple is essential. The woman should flirt with the man and move away (such as in the fan position or by opening out), and the man's role is then to attract the woman again, and pull her back towards him.

Expect to see plenty of controlled turns and spins, as well as the spectacular Rumba drop, where the man will hold the woman around the waist while she bends and drops her upper body back with her arms and hands dropping to complete the line. In fact, arms are extremely important in the Rumba, and should be controlled and toned at all times, no flapping or throwing them around. As Len has told us in his Masterclass, the arm is made up of shoulder, elbow, wrist and hand, which should flow like a sentence with the fingers finishing the line like the full stop of the sentence.

The best of Strictly

The closest to perfection we've seen on Strictly so far was the rumba performed by Kara & Artem in Series 8. Len told Kara she shouldn't be that good, and everyone watching was mesmerised, but Craig did spot that Kara's foot left the floor slightly during one of the steps, making it an illegal lift and had to dock them a single point, meaning both in week 11 and in the final, they scored 39 points. Close behind are Rachel & Vincent in Series 6, dancing a seductive routine to Paul Weller's 'You Do Something To Me', with the judges awarding it 39 points, with only Craig again not giving them a 10.  Jay & Aliona also scored 39 points in the quarter final of series 13 in Musicals week, making Jay the highest scoring male celebrity in the main competition.  

Matt & Flavia in the Series 5 Christmas Special, scored 39 points for a beautiful dance to 'Last Christmas', with again Craig being the only judge not to award them a 10. Christmas specials that include Rumba's always seem to produce great performances, with Zoe & Ian receiving 38 for their routine in the Series 4 Christmas special, and Dancing With The Stars contestant Rachel Hunter with our own Brendan Cole awarded 36 in the Series 3 Christmas special - although if it hadn't been for a slight mistake towards the end of the routine, who knows whether the 9's would have been converted to 10's?

The worst of Strictly

Fiona & Brendan performed the Rumba in Series 3 and received a 1 from Craig, and if it hadn't been for Len's mark of 6 making up almost half of their total points (13), this could well have been a dance to rival the lowest scoring dance in Strictly history, Quentin & Hazel's Cha Cha Cha. One year later, we saw Georgina & James perform the Rumba as their first dance on Strictly, which Len described by saying 'it had as much romance as an autopsy', and their total score was 14.

Scores for all Rumba performances:

      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Martin & ErinHeroWeek 2357621
Claire & JohnAngelsWeek 2667726
Jason & KylieLeave Right NowWeek 2257519
Lesley & AntonYou'll Never Find Another Love Like MineWeek 2677727
Natasha & BrendanEndless LoveWeek 6999936
Chris & HannaCareless WhisperWeek 7245516

 

Series 2
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Jill & DarrenLady In RedWeek 2888832
Sarah & BrendanI Don't Want To Miss A ThingWeek 2566623
Esther & AntonThe Look Of LoveWeek 2245516
Carol & PaulTrulyWeek 2545620
Denise & IanMy Heart Will Go OnWeek 2888832
Roger & CamillaWe've Got TonightWeek 6346619
Julian & ErinYou're Still The OneWeek 6677727
Aled & LiliaWhen You Say Nothing At AllWeek 6568827

 

Series 3
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Jaye & AndrewHow Could An Angel Break My HeartWeek 2447621
Patsy & AntonSheWeek 2667726
Zoe & IanOne Moment In TimeWeek 2788932
Gloria & DarrenHolding Back The YearsWeek 2245617
Fiona & BrendanAlmost HereWeek 2126413
Bill & KarenAin't No SunshineWeek 6256417
Colin & ErinYou're BeautifulWeek 8999936
Darren & LiliaBeautifulWeek 8878730
James & CamillaHomeWeek 9467522
Colin & ErinYou're BeautifulWeek 10999936
Rachel & BrendanThe Christmas SongChristmas999936

 

Series 4
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Mica & IanGive Me SomethingWeek 2356620
Georgina & JamesLet's Get It OnWeek 2325414
Claire & BrendanShow Me HeavenWeek 2744621
Mark & KarenRight Here WaitingWeek 7568827
Matt & LiliaThe Blower's DaughterWeek 9668727
Louisa & Vincent(Everything I Do) I Do It For YouWeek 10777728
Emma & DarrenShe's The OneWeek 10889934
Zoe & IanThe Perfect YearChristmas91091038

 

Series 5
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Letitia & DarrenHow Deep Is Your Love?Week 2467623
Alesha & MatthewHurtWeek 2878831
Kelly & BrendanShe's Like The WindWeek 2898833
Gethin & CamillaLostWeek 7788831
Matt & FlaviaGet HereWeek 9898833
Kenny & OlaFields Of GoldWeek 9457723
Matt & FlaviaLast ChristmasChristmas910101039

 

Series 6
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Jodie & IanI Just Can't Stop Loving YouWeek 4466622
Cherie & JamesSongbirdWeek 4998935
Lisa & BrendanSuddenlyWeek 4888832
Austin & ErinWhen You Tell Me That You Love MeWeek 8588829
Rachel & VincentYou Do Something To MeWeek 9910101039
Tom & CamillaYou Needed MeWeek 12998834
Rachel & VincentYou Do Something To MeWeek 14910101039
Rachel & Vincent2 Become 1Christmas910101039

 

Series 7
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenAleshaBruno Total
Ali & BrianThat's What Friends Are ForWeek 17-78830
Rav & AlionaTemptationWeek 14-65722
Chris & OlaDon't Know MuchWeek 17-87830
Martina & MatthewAloneWeek 15-67624
Craig & FlaviaWill You Still Love Me TomorrowWeek 25-65622
Zoe & JamesOut Of ReachWeek 28-78831
Jo & BrendanFallen Week 23-55518
Ricky & NatalieStepping StoneWeek 28-88832
Ricky & ErinLicense To KillWeek 74-87524
Phil & KatyaMaybe I'm AmazedWeek 86-87728
Laila & AntonRule The WorldWeek 93-76622
Chris & OlaTotal Eclipse of the HeartWeek 137788838
Rachel & VincentMiss You Most (At Christmas Time)Christmas10-1091039

 

Series 8
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigLenAleshaBruno Total
Felicity & VincentTrue ColoursWeek 3778729
Paul & OlaTake A BowWeek 3255416
Gavin & KatyaAlways On My MindWeek 3367622
Michelle & BrendanWicked GameWeek 3467724
Jimi & FlaviaAin't No SunshineWeek 3676625
Pamela & JamesMake You Feel My LoveWeek 3989935
Scott & NatalieWishing On A StarWeek 6497828
Matt & AlionaToo Lost In YouWeek 7899935
Ann & AntonMy Heart Will Go OnWeek 9155314
Kara & ArtemSamba Pa' TiWeek 11910101039
Kara & ArtemSamba Pa' TiWeek 12910101039

 

Series 9
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigJenniferLenAleshaBruno Total
Lulu & BrendanAll I Ask Of YouWeek 35-77726
Alex & JamesRunWeek 44-77725
Nancy & AntonSpookyWeek 52-53414
Jason & KristinaKilling Me SoftlyWeek 668-7728
Holly & Brendan*Leave Right NowWeek 78-89934
Harry & Aliona(Everything I Do) I Do It For YouWeek 109-99936
Chelsee & PashaBecause Of YouWeek 129-10101039

 

Series 10
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Victoria & BrendanUp Where We BelongWeek 3457622
Nicky & KarenI Don't Wanna Miss A ThingWeek 5477725
Lisa & RobinAs If We Never Had To Say GoodbyeWeek 8767727
Denise & JamesThe First Time Ever I Saw Your FaceWeek 1199101038

 

Series 11
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Ben & KristinaTo Make You Feel My LoveWeek 3777728
Natalie & ArtemLove The Way You LieWeek 3999936
Fiona & AntonWorld Of Our OwnWeek 4466622
Abbey & AljažStayWeek 6889934
Mark & IvetaGoldfingerWeek 7567523
Sophie & Brendan Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow Week 9 7 8 8 8 31
Ashley & Ola A Whole New World Week 10 8 9 9 9 35
Patrick & Anya When I Was Your Man Week 11 8 10 9 9 36

 

Series 12
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyDonnyLenBruno Total
Simon & KristinaTake My Breath AwayWeek 34676730
Caroline & PashaI Don't Want To Miss A ThingWeek 38898942
Pixie & TrentStay With MeWeek 488-8832
Jake & Janette Strangers In The Night Week 7 6 7 - 7 7 27
Sunetra & Brendan Girl From Ipanema Week 10 5 7 - 8 7 27
Frankie & Kevin Somewhere Only We Know Week 12 7 8 - 9 10 34
Mark & Karen Fields Of Gold Week 12 9 8 - 8 8 33

 

Series 13
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Georgia & GiovanniWriting's On The WallWeek 3776727
Peter & JanetteThinking Out LoudWeek 5778729
Carol & PashaI Think I Love YouWeek 6244313
Helen & AljažHelloWeek 7887831
Katie & AntonNever, Never, NeverWeek 8788831
Anita & GlebRead All About ItWeek 10787931
Jay & AlionaFalling SlowlyWeek 11910101039
Kellie & KevinSongbirdWeek 12989834
Georgia & GiovanniWriting's On The WallWeek 13999936

 

Series 14
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Anastacia & BrendanThe Way We WereWeek 4677727
Daisy & AljažCareless WhisperWeek 4788831
Louise & KevinAlways On My MindWeek 5888933
Danny & OtiHow Will I KnowWeek 5899935
Greg & NatalieBring Me To LifeWeek 6477826
Ore & JoanneOrdinary PeopleWeek 8899935
Robert & OksanaLean On MeWeek 10688729
Claudia & AJBleeding LoveWeek 12899935

All dances from highest scoring to lowest scoring

Couple Song DateScore*
Matt & FlaviaLast ChristmasSeries 5, Christmas39
Rachel & VincentYou Do Something To MeSeries 6, Week 939
Rachel & VincentYou Do Something To MeSeries 6, Week 1439
Rachel & Vincent2 Become 1Series 6, Christmas39
Rachel & VincentMiss You Most (At Christmas Time)Series 7, Christmas39
Kara & ArtemSamba Pa' TiSeries 8, Week 1139
Kara & ArtemSamba Pa' TiSeries 8, Week 1239
Chelsee & PashaBecause Of YouSeries 9, Week 1239
Jay & AlionaFalling SlowlySeries 13, Week 1139
Zoe & IanThe Perfect YearSeries 4, Christmas38
Denise & JamesThe First Time Ever I Saw Your FaceSeries 10, Week 1138
Natasha & BrendanEndless LoveSeries 1, Week 636
Colin & ErinYou're BeautifulSeries 3, Week 836
Colin & ErinYou're BeautifulSeries 3, Week 1036
Rachel & BrendanThe Christmas SongSeries 3, Christmas36
Harry & Aliona(Everything I Do) I Do It For YouSeries 9, Week 1036
Natalie & ArtemLove The Way You LifeSeries 11, Week 336
Patrick & AnyaWhen I Was Your ManSeries 11, Week 1136
Georgia & GiovanniWriting's On The WallSeries 13, Week 1336
Cherie & JamesSongbirdSeries 6, Week 435
Pamela & JamesMake You Feel My LoveSeries 8, Week 335
Matt & AlionaToo Lost In YouSeries 8, Week 735
Ashley & OlaA Whole New WorldSeries 11, Week 1035
Danny & OtiHow Will I KnowSeries 14, Week 535
Ore & JoanneOrdinary PeopleSeries 14, Week 835
Claudia & AJBleeding LoveSeries 14, Week 1235
Emma & DarrenShe's The OneSeries 4, Week 1034
Tom & CamillaYou Needed MeSeries 6, Week 1234
Holly & Brendan*Leave Right NowSeries 9, Week 734
Abbey & AljažStaySeries 11, Week 634
Frankie & KevinSomewhere Only We KnowSeries 12, Week 1234
Kellie & KevinSongbirdSeries 13, Week 1234
Caroline & PashaI Don't Want To Miss A ThingSeries 12, Week 333.6 (42)
Kelly & BrendanShe's Like The WindSeries 5, Week 233
Matt & FlaviaGet HereSeries 5, Week 933
Mark & KarenFields Of GoldSeries 12, Week 1233
Louise & KevinAlways On My MindSeries 14, Week 533
Jill & DarrenLady In RedSeries 2, Week 232
Denise & IanMy Heart Will Go OnSeries 2, Week 232
Zoe & IanOne Moment In TimeSeries 3, Week 232
Lisa & BrendanSuddenlySeries 6, Week 432
Ricky & NatalieStepping StoneSeries 7, Week 232
Pixie & TrentStay With MeSeries 12, Week 432
Alesha & MatthewHurtSeries 5, Week 231
Gethin & CamillaLostSeries 5, Week 731
Zoe & JamesOut Of ReachSeries 7, Week 231
Sophie & BrendanWill You Still Love MeSeries 11, Week 931
Helen & AljažHelloSeries 13, Week 731
Katie & AntonNever, Never, NeverSeries 13, Week 831
Anita & GlebRead All About ItSeries 13, Week 1031
Daisy & AljažCareless WhisperSeries 14, Week 431
Chris & OlaTotal Eclipse of the HeartSeries 7, Week 1330.4 (38)
Darren & LiliaBeautifulSeries 3, Week 830
Ali & BrianThat's What Friends Are ForSeries 7, Week 130
Chris & OlaDon't Know MuchSeries 7, Week 130
Austin & ErinWhen You Tell Me That You Love MeSeries 6, Week 829
Felicity & VincentTrue ColoursSeries 8, Week 329
Peter & JanetteThinking Out LoudSeries 13, Week 529
Robert & OksanaLean On MeSeries 14, Week 1029
Louisa & Vincent(Everything I Do) I Do It For YouSeries 4, Week 1028
Phil & KatyaMaybe I'm AmazedSeries 7, Week 828
Scott & NatalieWishing On A StarSeries 8, Week 628
Jason & KristinaKilling Me SoftlySeries 9, Week 628
Ben & KristinaTo Make You Feel My LoveSeries 11, Week 328
Lesley & AntonYou'll Never Find Another Love Like MineSeries 1, Week 227
Julian & ErinYou're Still The OneSeries 2, Week 627
Aled & LiliaWhen You Say Nothing At AllSeries 2, Week 627
Mark & KarenRight Here WaitingSeries 4, Week 727
Matt & LiliaThe Blower's DaughterSeries 4, Week 927
Lisa & RobinAs If We Never Had To Say GoodbyeSeries 10, Week 827
Jake & JanetteStrangers In The NightSeries 12, Week 727
Sunetra & BrendanGirl From IpanemaSeries 12, Week 1027
Georgia & GiovanniWriting's On The WallSeries 13, Week 327
Anastacia & BrendanThe Way We WereSeries 14, Week 427
Claire & JohnAngelsSeries 1, Week 226
Patsy & AntonSheSeries 3, Week 226
Lulu & BrendanAll I Ask Of YouSeries 9, Week 326
Greg & NatalieBring Me To LifeWeek 6477826
Jimi & FlaviaAin't No SunshineSeries 8, Week 325
Alex & JamesRunSeries 9, Week 425
Nicky & KarenI Don't Wanna Miss A ThingSeries 10, Week 525
Martina & MatthewAloneSeries 7, Week 124
Ricky & ErinLicense To KillSeries 7, Week 724
Michelle & BrendanWicked GameSeries 8, Week 324
Simon & KristinaTake My Breath AwaySeries 12, Week 324 (30)
Sarah & BrendanI Don't Want To Miss A ThingSeries 2, Week 223
Letitia & DarrenHow Deep Is Your Love?Series 5, Week 223
Kenny & OlaFields Of GoldSeries 5, Week 923
Mark & IvetaGoldfingerSeries 11, Week 723
James & CamillaHomeSeries 3, Week 922
Jodie & IanI Just Can't Stop Loving YouSeries 6, Week 422
Rav & AlionaTemptationSeries 7, Week 122
Craig & FlaviaWill You Still Love Me TomorrowSeries 7, Week 222
Laila & AntonRule The WorldSeries 7, Week 922
Gavin & KatyaAlways On My MindSeries 8, Week 322
Victoria & BrendanUp Where We BelongSeries 10, Week 322
Fiona & AntonWorld Of Our OwnSeries 11, Week 422
Martin & ErinHeroSeries 1, Week 221
Jaye & AndrewHow Could An Angel Break My HeartSeries 3, Week 221
Claire & BrendanShow Me HeavenSeries 4, Week 221
Carol & PaulTrulySeries 2, Week 220
Mica & IanGive Me SomethingSeries 4, Week 220
Jason & KylieLeave Right NowSeries 1, Week 219
Roger & CamillaWe've Got TonightSeries 2, Week 619
Jo & BrendanFallen Series 7, Week 218
Gloria & DarrenHolding Back The YearsSeries 3, Week 217
Bill & KarenAin't No SunshineSeries 3, Week 617
Chris & HannaCareless WhisperSeries 1, Week 716
Esther & AntonThe Look Of LoveSeries 2, Week 216
Paul & OlaTake A BowSeries 8, Week 316
Georgina & JamesLet's Get It OnSeries 4, Week 214
Ann & AntonMy Heart Will Go OnSeries 8, Week 914
Nancy & AntonSpookySeries 9, Week 514
Fiona & BrendanAlmost HereSeries 3, Week 213
Carol & PashaI Think I Love YouSeries 13, Week 613

Rachel & Vincent in the final of series 6

 

Kara & Artem in week 11 of series 8

 

JAY & Aliona in week 11 of series 13