VIENNESE WALTZ

The dance

The Viennese Waltz is a faster version of the ballroom Waltz, and is closer to the Volta (the French peasant dance that it derives from). It is has fewer steps than the ballroom Waltz, and it a circular moving dance, which spins around the dancefloor.

Expect to see natural turns (to the right), reverse turns (to the left), possibly the fleckerl (a stationary turn), and the classic contra check which allows the couple to stop and change direction.

As a new addition to series seven, Strictly introduced a competitive group dance of the Viennese Waltz. All the couples dance on the floor at the same time, with the judges conferring and awarding on a single score out of 10 to each couple.

The best of Strictly

Probably the most difficult dance for the professionals to choreograph because of the lack of steps, it is amazing that we have seen so many good Viennese Waltz routines in the show, with Ali & Brian getting that magic 40 points for their dance in the wonderful Blackpool Tower Ballroom in the eighth week of series 7.

Perhaps the most interesting routine we've seen, with a real story to the dance, was Kelly & Brendan's Viennese Waltz in Series 5. An unusually striking song choice from Brendan, using Tom Jones' 'Delilah' the couple told a dramatic, beautiful story with their performance, and looked like a royal couple floating and twirling around the floor, receiving 36 points for their efforts.

Four weeks later, and Alesha & Matthew produced a wonderfully romantic Viennese Waltz to the beautifully evocative song 'Memories' from the musical "Cats". Alesha truly looked like every little girls ideal of a princess, adding to the beauty of the dance, and received two 10's and a total score of 38 points from the judges. Alesha enjoyed the dance so much, when she competed in the Christmas special at the end of series six, she and Matthew performed it again with another beautiful routine danced to 'White Christmas', and scored 39 points with the judges.

The worst of Strictly

Surprisingly, there have been no really bad Viennese Waltz performances, but the lowest scoring couples so far, are Carol & Pasha in series 13 and Susan & Kevin in series 15, although Susan's was a first dance of the series and it doesn't feel fair to call it the "worst" (especially as she's my one of my favourites).

Scores for all Viennese Waltz performances:

Series 3
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Darren & LiliaEnd Of The RoadWeek 5678728
Will & HannaSomebody To LoveWeek 5466723
Bill & KarenGolden BrownWeek 5677727
James & CamillaMr BojanglesWeek 5588829
Colin & ErinStopWeek 7998834
Zoe & IanAlways And ForeverWeek 9999936

 

Series 4
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Jan & AntonIrisWeek 5567725
Ray & CamillaI'll Make Love To YouWeek 5899935
Emma & DarrenKiss From A RoseWeek 5898934
Peter & ErinHave You Ever Really Loved A Woman?Week 5678728
Mark & KarenPiano ManWeek 8999936
Carol & MatthewBreakawayWeek 9889934
Louisa & VincentThat's AmoreWeek 9888933
Matt & LiliaCrazyWeek 10678829

 

Series 5
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Gethin & CamillaFallingWeek 6999936
Matt & FlaviaWhen A Man Loves A WomanWeek 6867829
Kenny & OlaFlower Of ScotlandWeek 6578626
Kelly & BrendanDelilahWeek 6999936
Letitia & DarrenShe's Always A WomanWeek 8887932
Alesha & MatthewMemoryWeek 1099101038

 

Series 6
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Andrew & OlaAnnie’s SongWeek 6567624
Austin & ErinSend In The ClownsWeek 6889934
Heather & BrianI Have A Vision Of LoveWeek 6577827
Tom & CamillaI Can’t Help Falling In Love With YouWeek 6797932
Rachel & VincentEverybody HurtsWeek 6888832
Lisa & BrendanBed of RosesWeek 8999936
Alesha & MatthewWhite ChristmasChristmas910101039

 

Series 7
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenAleshaBruno Total
Jade & IanThis Is A Man's WorldWeek 58-99935
Jo & BrendanTroubleWeek 55-76523
Ricky & NatalieHow Can I Be Sure?Week 58-910936
Natalie & VincentAt LastWeek 57-77627
Phil & KatyaMad About The BoyWeek 56-77727
Laila & AntonOnce Around The BlockWeek 78-98833
Ali & BrianDo Right Woman, Do RightWeek 810-10101040
Ricky & ErinNights In White SatinWeek 97-87729
Chris & OlaA New Day Has ComeWeek 107-87729
Ali & BrianPlease Come Home For ChristmasChristmas10-10101040

 

Series 8
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigLenAleshaBruno Total
Felicity & VincentSecond WaltzWeek 5676726
Scott & NatalieI Put A Spell On YouWeek 5910101039
Matt & AlionaWhere The Wild Roses GrowWeek 6899935
Patsy & RobinAnyone Who Had A HeartWeek 7798832
Pamela & JamesUnchained MelodyWeek 101010101040
Kara & ArtemStopWeek 11910101039
Gavin & KatyaYou Know MeWeek 11698831
Pamela & JamesUnchained MelodyWeek 121010101040
Matt & AlionaWhere The Wild Roses GrowWeek 129910937
Ronni & AntonIt's The Most Wonderful Time Of The YearChristmas687728

 

Series 9
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigJenniferLenAleshaBruno Total
Dan & KatyaSomebody To LoveWeek 35-76624
Alex & JamesMemoryWeek 38-88832
Holly & ArtemCry Me OutWeek 47-78830
Audley & NatalieI'm With YouWeek 658-7727
Jason & KristinaIrisWeek 78-99935
Harry & AlionaThis Years LoveWeek 119-10101039

 

Series 10
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Colin & KristinaKiss From A RoseWeek 2666624
Fern & ArtemShe's Always A WomanWeek 2666624
Louis & FlaviaPuppy LoveWeek 2778830
Lisa & RobinNever Tear Us ApartWeek 2766625
Denise & JamesAt LastWeek 5989935
Kimberley & PashaA Thousand YearsWeek 6889934
Dani & VincentThat's AmoreWeek 9889934
Kimberley & PashaA Thousand YearsWeek 12910101039
Katy & AntonIt's The Most Wonderful Time Of The YearChristmas789933

 

Series 11
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Susanna & KevinAnnie's SongWeek 3899834
Ashley & OlaAngelWeek 4788831
Deborah & RobinIt's A Man's Man's Man's WorldWeek 5677727
Natalie & ArtemDevil In MeWeek 691091038
Patrick & Anya A New Day Has Come Week 9 8 8 8 8 32
Sophie & Brendan My Favourite Things Week 10 9 9 9 9 36
Abbey & Aljaž Delilah Week 11 9 9 9 10 37
Sophie & Brendan My Favourite Things Week 13 9 10 10 10 39

 

Series 12
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Sunetra & BrendanAnyone Who Had A HeartWeek 5778830
Simon & KristinaSomebody To LoveWeek 5777728
Judy & Anton Let's Go Fly A Kite Week 8 4 6 7 7 24
Frankie & Kevin What's New Pussycat? Week 9 9 9 10 10 38
Pixie & Trent Tulips From Amsterdam Week 10 9 9 10 10 38
Mark & Karen I Got You Babe Week 12 8 8 9 8 33
Jake & Janette When A Man Loves A Woman Week 12 7 8 8 8 31

 

Series 13
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Katie & AntonIf I Can DreamWeek 4898833
Carol & PashaI've Been Loving You Too LongWeek 5466521
Kirsty & BrendanThis Year's LoveWeek 5778729
Jamelia & TristanTroubleWeek 7777728
Peter & JanetteYou're My WorldWeek 8898934
Helen & AljažAt LastWeek 10910101039
Kellie & KevinOom Pah PahWeek 11999936
Jay & AlionaHave You Ever Really Loved A Woman?Week 12898934
Georgia & GiovanniRunawayWeek 1291091038

 

Series 14
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Louise & KevinHallelujahWeek 2888832
Danny & OtiNever Tear Us ApartWeek 2888832
Anastacia & BrendanA Thousand YearsWeek 3677727
Robert & OksanaBoom Bang A BangWeek 4677727
Daisy & AljažDaisy BellWeek 7889934
Greg & NatalieYou Don't Own MeWeek 7888832
Claudia & AJBreakawayWeek 8999936
Ore & JoanneThat's LifeWeek 9810101038
Denise & AntonMeet Me In St LouisWeek 999101038

 

Series 15
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyShirleyBruno Total
Susan & KevinMad About The BoyWeek 1555520
Debbie & GiovanniShe's Always A WomanWeek 2899834
Joe & KatyaSomewhere, My LoveWeek 3888832
Davood & NadiyaSay You Love MeWeek 4678829
Mollie & AJAnyone Who Had A HeartWeek 5888-24
Aston & JanetteWho's Loving YouWeek 7477725
Gemma & AljažYou Don't Have To Say You Love MeWeek 8777728
Alexandra & GorkaEverybody HurtsWeek 12910101039
Joe & KatyaSomewhere, My LoveWeek 13910101039

All dances from highest scoring to lowest scoring

Couple Song DateScore*
Ali & BrianDo Right Woman, Do RightSeries 7, Week 840
Ali & BrianPlease Come Home For ChristmasSeries 7, Christmas40
Pamela & JamesUnchained MelodySeries 8, Week 1040
Pamela & JamesUnchained MelodySeries 8, Week 1240
Alesha & MatthewWhite ChristmasSeries 6, Christmas39
Kara & ArtemStopSeries 8, Week 1139
Scott & NatalieI Put A Spell On YouSeries 8, Week 539
Harry & AlionaThis Years LoveSeries 9, Week 1139
Kimberley & PashaA Thousand YearsSeries 10, Week 1239
Sophie & BrendanMy Favourite ThingsSeries 11, Week 1339
Helen & AljažAt LastSeries 13, Week 1039
Alexandra & GorkaEverybody HurtsSeries 15, Week 1239
Joe & KatyaSomewhere, My LoveSeries 15, Week 1339
Alesha & MatthewMemorySeries 5, Week 1038
Natalie & ArtemDevil In MeSeries 11, Week 638
Frankie & KevinWhat's New Pussycat?Series 12, Week 538
Pixie & TrentTulips From AmsterdamSeries 12, Week 1038
Georgia & GiovanniRunawaySeries 13, Week 1238
Ore & JoanneThat's LifeSeries 14, Week 938
Denise & AntonMeet Me In St LouisSeries 14, Christmas38
Matt & AlionaWhere The Wild Roses GrowSeries 8, Week 1237
Abbey & AljažDelilahSeries 11, Week 1137
Zoe & IanAlways And ForeverSeries 3, Week 936
Mark & KarenPiano ManSeries 4, Week 836
Gethin & CamillaFallingSeries 5, Week 636
Kelly & BrendanDelilahSeries 5, Week 636
Lisa & BrendanBed of RosesSeries 6, Week 836
Ricky & NatalieHow Can I Be Sure?Series 7, Week 536
Sophie & BrendanMy Favourite ThingsSeries 11, Week 1036
Kellie & KevinOom Pah PahSeries 13, Week 1136
Claudia & AJBreakawaySeries 14, Week 836
Ray & CamillaI'll Make Love To YouSeries 4, Week 535
Jade & IanThis Is A Man's WorldSeries 7, Week 535
Matt & AlionaWhere The Wild Roses GrowSeries 8, Week 635
Jason & KristinaIrisSeries 9, Week 735
Denise & JamesAt LastSeries 10, Week 535
Colin & ErinStopSeries 3, Week 734
Emma & DarrenKiss From A RoseSeries 4, Week 534
Carol & MatthewBreakawaySeries 4, Week 934
Austin & ErinSend In The ClownsSeries 6, Week 634
Kimberley & PashaA Thousand YearsSeries 10, Week 634
Dani & VincentThat's AmoreSeries 10, Week 934
Susanna & KevinAnnie's SongSeries 11, Week 334
Peter & JanetteYou're My WorldSeries 13, Week 834
Jay & AlionaHave You Ever Really Loved A Woman?Series 13, Week 1234
Daisy & AljažDaisy BellSeries 14, Week 734
Debbie & GiovanniShe's Always A WomanSeries 15, Week 234
Louisa & VincentThat's AmoreSeries 4, Week 933
Laila & AntonOnce Around The BlockSeries 7, Week 733
Katy & AntonIt's The Most Wonderful Time Of The YearSeries 10, Christmas33
Mark & KarenI Got You BabeSeries 12, Week 1233
Katie & AntonIf I Can DreamSeries 13, Week 433
Letitia & DarrenShe's Always A WomanSeries 5, Week 832
Tom & CamillaI Can’t Help Falling In Love With YouSeries 6, Week 632
Rachel & VincentEverybody HurtsSeries 6, Week 632
Patsy & RobinAnyone Who Had A HeartSeries 8, Week 732
Alex & JamesMemorySeries 9, Week 332
Patrick & AnyaA New Day Has ComeSeries 11, Week 932
Louise & KevinHallelujahSeries 14, Week 232
Danny & OtiNever Tear Us ApartSeries 14, Week 232
Greg & NatalieYou Don't Own MeSeries 14, Week 732
Joe & KatyaSomewhere, My LoveSeries 15, Week 332
Mollie & AJAnyone Who Had A HeartSeries 15, Week 532.0 (24)
Gavin & KatyaYou Know MeSeries 8, Week 1131
Ashley & OlaAngelSeries 11, Week 431
Jake & JanetteWhen A Man Loves A WomanSeries 12, Week 1231
Holly & ArtemCry Me OutSeries 9, Week 430
Louis & FlaviaPuppy LoveSeries 10, Week 230
Sunetra & BrendanAnyone Who Had A HeartSeries 12, Week 530
James & CamillaMr BojanglesSeries 3, Week 529
Matt & LiliaCrazySeries 4, Week 1029
Matt & FlaviaWhen A Man Loves A WomanSeries 5, Week 629
Ricky & ErinNights In White SatinSeries 7, Week 929
Chris & OlaA New Day Has ComeSeries 7, Week 1029
Kirsty & BrendanThis Year's LoveSeries 13, Week 529
Davood & NadiyaSay You Love MeSeries 15, Week 429
Darren & LiliaEnd Of The RoadSeries 3, Week 528
Peter & ErinHave You Ever Really Loved A Woman?Series 4, Week 528
Ronni & AntonIt's The Most Wonderful Time Of The YearSeries 8, Christmas28
Simon & KristinaSomebody To LoveSeries 12, Week 528
Jamelia & TristanTroubleSeries 13, Week 728
Gemma & AljažYou Don't Have To Say You Love MeSeries 15, Week 828
Bill & KarenGolden BrownSeries 3, Week 527
Heather & BrianI Have A Vision Of LoveSeries 6, Week 627
Natalie & VincentAt LastSeries 7, Week 527
Phil & KatyaMad About The BoySeries 7, Week 527
Audley & NatalieI'm With YouSeries 9, Week 627
Deborah & RobinIt's A Man's Man's Man's WorldSeries 11, Week 527
Anastacia & BrendanA Thousand YearsSeries 14, Week 327
Robert & OksanaBoom Bang A BangSeries 14, Week 427
Kenny & OlaFlower Of ScotlandSeries 5, Week 626
Felicity & VincentSecond WaltzSeries 8, Week 526
Jan & AntonIrisSeries 4, Week 525
Lisa & RobinNever Tear Us ApartSeries 10, Week 225
Aston & JanetteWho's Loving YouSeries 15, Week 725
Andrew & OlaAnnie’s SongSeries 6, Week 624
Dan & KatyaSomebody To LoveSeries 9, Week 324
Colin & KristinaKiss From A RoseSeries 10, Week 224
Fern & ArtemShe's Always A WomanSeries 10, Week 224
Judy & AntonLet's Go Fly A KiteSeries 12, Week 824
Will & HannaSomebody To LoveSeries 3, Week 523
Jo & BrendanTroubleSeries 7, Week 523
Carol & PashaI've Been Loving You Too LongSeries 13, Week 521
Susan & KevinMad About The BoySeries 15, Week 120

*The score for any dances marked by five judges have been adjusted down to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

*The score for any dances marked by three judges have been adjusted up to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.


Ali & Brian's perfect scoring Viennese Waltz: