WALTZ

History

When you mention ballroom dancing, most people would think of the Waltz; this classic ballroom dance should be an elegant, flowing, lyrical dance that is a joy to watch. Originally based on the Volta and popularised in Vienna, it scandalised polite society in England due to the close contact required in the dance, but it wasn't long before it had spread across Europe and become a firm favourite of the ballroom.

The costumes are classic ballroom, with white tie and tails for the gentleman, and full length, swirling gowns for the ladies.

The dance

The dance itself is danced in 3:4 time, and the classic Waltz step is a step with the heel leading on the first step, followed by two steps up onto the balls of the feet, giving the rise and fall movement to the dance. The classic ballroom hold must be maintained throughout the dance no matter what variation of steps are performed. Professional dancers will incorporate into their choreography the classic step with natural and reverse turns (where the couple move forward across the dance floor), and whisks (where whilst maintaining the promenade position, the dancers feet end up crossed with one foot behind the other).

The judges in Strictly Come Dancing will be looking for these basics along with a smooth rise and fall movement with sway, and checking that the posture, top line and hold of the dancers is maintained throughout the dance.

The best of Strictly

So far, only three dances have received a perfect 40 from the judges. In the semi-final of Series 5, Matt di Angelo & Flavia Cacace performed a beautiful Waltz to Open Arms, and were rewarded with the elusive four 10s. It was an impressive performance considering the week before, Matt had been crippled with nerves and forgotten his steps in both dances the couple had performed. Then in the Christmas Special following Series 5, Gethin Jones & Camilla Dallerup danced to Amazing Grace earning them the only other 40 so far in Strictly history.

In the final of series 11, Abbey Clancy became the first female celebrity to score the perfect 40 for her routine, danced to "I'm Kissing You". She had first performed the dance in the first week of the series, and it was the judges choice for her and Aljaž Skorjanec to reprise in the final. Whilst not achieving the perfect score, other highlights have included Zoe Ball & Ian Waite stunning us all with her first Strictly dance in Series 3, a beautiful routine from Matt Dawson & Lilia Kopylova in Series 4 prompting head judge Len Goodman to say it was "the best waltz in all four series of the programme", and the princess-like Alesha Dixon & Matthew Cutler in Series 5.

The worst of Strictly

From the female celebrities, Fiona Phillips struggled with most dances, and on her first outing on the programme in Series 3, she and Brendan Cole managed to score only 11 points for their Waltz, while a combination of props and a costume failure led to a dance disaster for Nancy Dell'Olio and Anton Du Beke in Series 9 managing just one better with 12 points. Meanwhile, from the male celebrities, in Series 4 Nicholas Owen & Nicole Cutler were the first couple to leave after earning 15 points, while in Series 5, Brian Capron danced with returning champion professional Karen Hardy, and as Brian was suffering from flu, they managed only 18 points from the judges.

Scores for all Waltz performances:

Series 1
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Lesley & AntonHe Was BeautifulWeek 1688729
Jason & KylieThree Times A LadyWeek 1556521
Claire & JohnUnchained MelodyWeek 1778527
Martin & ErinCome Away With MeWeek 1567725
Chris & HannaI Have NothingWeek 6565622
Natasha & BrendanWith You I'm Born AgainWeek 7999936
Chris & HannaI Have NothingWeek 8656724

 

Series 2
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Carol & PaulAbergavennyWeek 1565622
Esther & AntonMoon RiverWeek 1566724
Sarah & BrendanI Wonder WhyWeek 1677828
Denise & IanTrue LoveWeek 1788831
Jill & DarrenWeekend In New EnglandWeek 1776727
Roger & CamillaShe's The OneWeek 6556622
Julian & ErinYou Light Up My LifeWeek 6777728
Aled & LiliaLove Ain't Here AnymoreWeek 6777829
Lesley & AntonSilent NightChristmas788831

 

Series 3
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Patsy & AntonFly Me To The MoonWeek 1346619
Siobhan & MatthewWhen The Girl In Your Arms Is The Girl In Your HeartWeek 1245415
Gloria & DarrenLadyWeek 1457622
Jaye & AndrewWhen I Need YouWeek 1657725
Fiona & BrendanSamWeek 1224311
Zoe & IanTake It To The LimitWeek 1899935
Bill & KarenWhat The World Needs NowWeek 7667625
James & CamillaTogether AgainWeek 7789832
Darren & LiliaYour SongWeek 9999835
Colin & ErinI Will Always Love YouWeek 99910937

 

Series 4
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Nicholas & Nicole(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural WomanWeek 1225514
Peter & ErinThe Greatest Love Of AllWeek 1657725
Jimmy & FlaviaSee The DayWeek 1345517
Matt & LiliaWhat A Wonderful WorldWeek 79910937
Carol & MatthewIf You Don't Know Me By NowWeek 8778830
Emma & DarrenThe Way We WereWeek 998101037
Mark & KarenWith You I'm Born AgainWeek 10999936
Matt & LiliaWhat A Wonderful WorldWeek 1299101038
Matt & LiliaSilent NightChristmas9910937

 

Series 5
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Brian & KarenThe Godfather WaltzWeek 1445518
Willie & ErinRun To YouWeek 1557724
Kenny & OlaAre You Lonesome Tonight?Week 1456621
Alesha & MatthewA Time For UsWeek 791091038
Gethin & CamillaIf I Were A PaintingWeek 9910101039
Letitia & DarrenThe Impossible DreamWeek 10899935
Matt & FlaviaOpen ArmsWeek 111010101040
Alesha & MatthewA Time For UsWeek 12101091039
Gethin & CamillaAmazing GraceChristmas1010101040

 

Series 6
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigArleneLenBruno Total
Phil & FlaviaI Have NothingWeek 1456520
Austin & ErinThe Rainbow ConnectionWeek 1789832
Mark & HayleyTennessee WaltzWeek 1367622
John & KristinaCome Away With MeWeek 1556622
Jodie & IanSandy's SongWeek 7788831
Cherie & JamesI Wonder WhyWeek 8999936
Christine & MatthewSee The DayWeek 9889934
Rachel & VincentAngelWeek 11910101039
Tom & CamillaMoon RiverWeek 117910935
Lisa & BrendanHe Is BeautifulWeek 12910101039

 

Series 7
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenAleshaBruno Total
Ricky & ErinWhat'll I DoWeek 14-66521
Jade & IanWeekend In New EnglandWeek 16-76625
Martina & MatthewJesseWeek 14-66622
Ali & BrianReach Out And TouchWeek 17-88730
Zoe & JamesSome Day My Prince Will ComeWeek 27-87830
Richard & LiliaTrulyWeek 24-55519
Phil & KatyaSamWeek 27-87729
Ricky & NatalieIt Is You (I Have Loved)Week 28-98833
Craig & FlaviaDon't Let The Sun Go Down On MeWeek 75-77524
Laila & AntonFascinationWeek 106-87829
Chris & OlaAt This MomentWeek 128889841
Ricky & NatalieKissing YouWeek 13991091047

 

Series 8
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigLenAleshaBruno Total
Scott & NatalieI Never Loved A ManWeek 1678829
Patsy & RobinWhen I Need YouWeek 1466622
Pamela & JamesIf I Ain't Got YouWeek 1788831
Peter & ErinTake It To The LimitWeek 1466521
Gavin & KatyaYou Light Up My LifeWeek 1687728
Ann & AntonMy CherieWeek 1255517
Michelle & BrendanRight Here WaitingWeek 6688830
Kara & ArtemIf You Don't Know Me By NowWeek 1299101038

 

Series 9
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigJenniferLenAleshaBruno Total
Dan & KatyaAre You Lonesome Tonight?Week 14-77624
Audley & NatalieIn The Arms Of An AngelWeek 13-56620
Anita & RobinThree Times A LadyWeek 17-77728
Rory & ErinWeekend In New EnglandWeek 16-77727
Chelsee & PashaSee The DayWeek 17-67727
Nancy & AntonIn NapoliWeek 11-43412
Harry & AlionaCome Away With MeWeek 48-810935
Robbie & OlaLove Ain't Here AnymoreWeek 668-8729
Alex & James(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural WomanWeek 117-99934

 

Series 10
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Nicky & KarenI Wonder WhyWeek 1255517
Michael & NatalieIf You Don't Know Me By NowWeek 1556420
Denise & JamesWith You I'm Born AgainWeek 1666725
Sid & OlaI Won't Give UpWeek 1667726
Dani & VincentOpen ArmsWeek 1556521
Richard & ErinYou Don't Bring Me FlowersWeek 1557522
Louis & FlaviaMoon RiverWeek 6699933

 

Series 11
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Tony & AlionaWhat'll I DoWeek 1255416
Sophie & BrendanMoon RiverWeek 1777728
Rachel & PashaWhen I Need YouWeek 1677727
Abbey & AljažI'm Kissing YouWeek 1888832
Natalie & ArtemIf I Ain't Got YouWeek 2898934
Vanessa & JamesRun To YouWeek 2566623
Ben & KristinaWhat The World Needs NowWeek 2667625
Fiona & AntonTrue LoveWeek 3777728
Dave & KarenTake It To The LimitWeek 4566623
Mark & IvetaApologizeWeek 5777728
Susanna & KevinWaltzWeek 5999936
Ashley & Ola I Will Always Love You Week 9 8 9 9 9 35
Patrick & Anya Unchained Melody Week 12 9 9 9 9 36
Abbey & Aljaž I'm Kissing You Week 13 10 10 10 10 40
Sara & Robin Silent Night Christmas 7 8 9 9 33

 

Series 12
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyDonnyLenBruno Total
Judy & Anton Mull Of Kintyre Week 1 3 4 - 6 5 18
Thom & Iveta You Raise Me Up Week 1 5 6 - 6 6 23
Frankie & Kevin Someone Like You Week 1 7 7 - 8 8 30
Jennifer & Tristan (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman Week 2 4 5 - 5 5 19
Tim & Natalie When You Wish Upon A Star Week 2 5 6 - 6 6 23
Pixie & Trent Come Away With Me Week 2 8 9 - 9 9 35
Jake & JanetteThe Godfather WaltzWeek 38888840
Steve & OlaI Wonder WhyWeek 578-7830
Caroline & Pasha Three Times A Lady Week 7 7 8 - 8 8 31
Mark & Karen Weekend In New England Week 7 7 8 - 8 8 31
Sunetra & Brendan Last Request Week 9 7 7 - 8 8 30
Simon & Kristina Edelweiss Week 10 9 10 - 10 9 38

 

Series 13
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Helen & Aljaž With You I'm Born Again Week 1 7 7 7 8 29
Daniel & Kristina When Irish Eyes Are Smiling Week 1 4 6 7 7 24
Kirsty & Brendan Vincent Week 1 4 5 6 5 20
Jamelia & Tristan Do Right Woman, Do Right Week 1 4 6 6 5 21
Jay & Aliona See The Day Week 2 7 8 8 8 31
Georgia & Giovanni Georgia On My Mind Week 2 6 6 6 7 25
Anthony & Oti If You Don't Know Me By Now Week 2 4 5 5 5 19
Ainsley & NatalieWhat A Wonderful WorldWeek 4677626
Jeremy & KarenSheWeek 5356418
Anita & GlebOnce Upon A DreamWeek 6688729
Kellie & KevinLove Ain't Here AnymoreWeek 7888832
Katie & AntonO Mio Bambino CaroWeek 12897731

 

Series 14
      Judges scores  
Couple Song Date CraigDarceyLenBruno Total
Naga & PashaRun To YouWeek 1566623
Lesley & AntonWhat’ll I DoWeek 1566623
Daisy & AljažUnforgettableWeek 1789832
Claudia & AJYou Light Up My LifeWeek 2688830
Laura & GiovanniIf I Ain't Got YouWeek 2888832
Ore & JoanneI Will Always Love YouWeek 5999936
Louise & KevinAt This MomentWeek 10910101039

All dances from highest scoring to lowest scoring

Couple Song DateScore*
Matt & FlaviaOpen ArmsSeries 5, Week 1140
Gethin & CamillaAmazing GraceSeries 5, Christmas40
Abbey & AljažI'm Kissing YouSeries 11, Week 1340
Gethin & CamillaIf I Were A PaintingSeries 5, Week 939
Alesha & MatthewA Time For UsSeries 5, Week 1239
Rachel & VincentAngelSeries 6, Week 1139
Lisa & BrendanHe Is BeautifulSeries 6, Week 1239
Louise & KevinAt This MomentSeries 14, Week 1039
Matt & LiliaWhat A Wonderful WorldSeries 4, Week 1238
Alesha & MatthewA Time For UsSeries 5, Week 738
Kara & ArtemIf You Don't Know Me By NowSeries 8, Week 1238
Simon & KristinaEdelweissSeries 10, Week 1038
Ricky & NatalieKissing YouSeries 7, Week 1337.6 (47)
Colin & ErinI Will Always Love YouSeries 3, Week 937
Matt & LiliaWhat A Wonderful WorldSeries 4, Week 737
Emma & DarrenThe Way We WereSeries 4, Week 937
Matt & LiliaSilent NightSeries 4, Christmas37
Natasha & BrendanWith You I'm Born AgainSeries 1, Week 736
Mark & KarenWith You I'm Born AgainSeries 4, Week 1036
Cherie & JamesI Wonder WhySeries 6, Week 836
Susanna & KevinYou Light Up My LifeSeries 11, Week 736
Patrick & AnyaUnchained MelodySeries 11, Week 1236
Ore & JoanneI Will Always Love YouSeries 14, Week 536
Zoe & IanTake It To The LimitSeries 3, Week 135
Darren & LiliaYour SongSeries 3, Week 935
Letitia & DarrenThe Impossible DreamSeries 5, Week 1035
Tom & CamillaMoon RiverSeries 6, Week 1135
Harry & AlionaCome Away With MeSeries 9, Week 435
Ashley & OlaI Will Always Love YouSeries 11, Week 935
Pixie & TrentCome Away With MeSeries 12, Week 235
Christine & MatthewSee The DaySeries 6, Week 934
Alex & James(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural WomanSeries 9, Week 1134
Natalie & ArtemIf I Ain't Got YouSeries 11, Week 234
Ricky & NatalieIt Is You (I Have Loved)Series 7, Week 233
Louis & FlaviaMoon RiverSeries 10, Week 633
Sara & RobinSilent NightSeries 11, Christmas33
Chris & OlaAt This MomentSeries 7, Week 1232.8 (41)
James & CamillaTogether AgainSeries 3, Week 732
Austin & ErinThe Rainbow ConnectionSeries 6, Week 132
Abbey & AljažI'm Kissing YouSeries 11, Week 132
Jake & JanetteThe Godfather WaltzSeries 12, Week 332 (40)
Kellie & KevinLove Ain't Here AnymoreSeries 13, Week 732
Daisy & AljažUnforgettableSeries 14, Week 132
Laura & GiovanniIf I Ain't Got YouSeries 14, Week 232
Denise & IanTrue LoveSeries 2, Week 131
Lesley & AntonSilent NightSeries 2, Christmas31
Jodie & IanSandy's SongSeries 6, Week 731
Pamela & JamesIf I Ain't Got YouSeries 8, Week 131
Caroline & PashaThree Times A LadySeries 12, Week 731
Mark & KarenWeekend In New EnglandSeries 12, Week 731
Jay & AlionaSee The DaySeries 13, Week 231
Katie & AntonO Mio Bambino CaroSeries 13, Week 1231
Carol & MatthewIf You Don't Know Me By NowSeries 4, Week 830
Ali & BrianReach Out And TouchSeries 7, Week 130
Zoe & JamesSome Day My Prince Will ComeSeries 7, Week 230
Michelle & BrendanRight Here WaitingSeries 8, Week 630
Frankie & KevinSomeone Like YouSeries 12, Week 130
Steve & OlaI Wonder WhySeries 12, Week 530
Sunetra & BrendanLast RequestSeries 12, Week 930
Claudia & AJYou Light Up My LifeSeries 14, Week 230
Lesley & AntonHe Was BeautifulSeries 1, Week 129
Aled & LiliaLove Ain't Here AnymoreSeries 2, Week 629
Phil & KatyaSamSeries 7, Week 229
Laila & AntonFascinationSeries 7, Week 1029
Scott & NatalieI Never Loved A ManSeries 8, Week 129
Robbie & OlaLove Ain't Here AnymoreSeries 9, Week 629
Helen & AljažWith You I'm Born AgainSeries 13, Week 129
Anita & GlebOnce Upon A DreamSeries 13, Week 629
Sarah & BrendanI Wonder WhySeries 2, Week 128
Julian & ErinYou Light Up My LifeSeries 2, Week 628
Gavin & KatyaYou Light Up My LifeSeries 8, Week 128
Anita & RobinThree Times A LadySeries 9, Week 128
Sophie & BrendanMoon RiverSeries 11, Week 128
Fiona & AntonTrue LoveSeries 11, Week 328
Mark & IvetaApologizeSeries 11, Week 528
Claire & JohnUnchained MelodySeries 1, Week 127
Jill & DarrenWeekend In New EnglandSeries 2, Week 127
Rory & ErinWeekend In New EnglandSeries 9, Week 127
Chelsee & PashaSee The DaySeries 9, Week 127
Rachel & PashaWhen I Need YouSeries 11, Week 127
Sid & OlaI Won't Give UpSeries 10, Week 126
Ainsley & NatalieWhat A Wonderful WorldSeries 13, Week 426
Martin & ErinCome Away With MeSeries 1, Week 125
Jaye & AndrewWhen I Need YouSeries 3, Week 125
Bill & KarenWhat The World Needs NowSeries 3, Week 725
Peter & ErinThe Greatest Love Of AllSeries 4, Week 125
Jade & IanWeekend In New EnglandSeries 7, Week 125
Denise & JamesWith You I'm Born AgainSeries 10, Week 125
Ben & KristinaWhat The World Needs NowSeries 11, Week 225
Georgia & GiovanniGeorgia On My MindSeries 13, Week 225
Chris & HannaI Have NothingSeries 1, Week 824
Esther & AntonMoon RiverSeries 2, Week 124
Willie & ErinRun To YouSeries 5, Week 124
Craig & FlaviaDon't Let The Sun Go Down On MeSeries 7, Week 724
Dan & KatyaAre You Lonesome Tonight?Series 9, Week 124
Daniel & KristinaWhen Irish Eyes Are SmilingSeries 13, Week 124
Vanessa & JamesRun To YouSeries 11, Week 223
Dave & KarenTake It To The LimitSeries 11, Week 423
Thom & IvetaYou Raise Me UpSeries 12, Week 123
Tim & NatalieWhen You Wish Upon A StarSeries 12, Week 223
Naga & PashaRun To YouSeries 14, Week 123
Lesley & AntonWhat’ll I DoSeries 14, Week 123
Chris & HannaI Have NothingSeries 1, Week 622
Carol & PaulAbergavennySeries 2, Week 122
Roger & CamillaShe's The OneSeries 2, Week 622
Gloria & DarrenLadySeries 3, Week 122
Mark & HayleyTennessee WaltzSeries 6, Week 122
John & KristinaCome Away With MeSeries 6, Week 122
Martina & MatthewJesseSeries 7, Week 122
Patsy & RobinWhen I Need YouSeries 8, Week 122
Richard & ErinYou Don't Bring Me FlowersSeries 10, Week 122
Jason & KylieThree Times A LadySeries 1, Week 121
Kenny & OlaAre You Lonesome Tonight?Series 5, Week 121
Ricky & ErinWhat'll I DoSeries 7, Week 121
Peter & ErinTake It To The LimitSeries 8, Week 121
Dani & VincentOpen ArmsSeries 10, Week 121
Jamelia & TristanDo Right Woman, Do RightSeries 13, Week 121
Phil & FlaviaI Have NothingSeries 6, Week 120
Audley & NatalieIn The Arms Of An AngelSeries 9, Week 120
Kirsty & BrendanVincentSeries 13, Week 120
Michael & NatalieIf You Don't Know Me By NowSeries 10, Week 120
Patsy & AntonFly Me To The MoonSeries 3, Week 119
Richard & LiliaTrulySeries 7, Week 219
Jennifer & Tristan(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural WomanSeries 12, Week 219
Anthony & OtiIf You Don't Know Me By NowSeries 13, Week 219
Brian & KarenThe Godfather WaltzSeries 5, Week 118
Judy & AntonMull Of KintyreSeries 12, Week 118
Jeremy & KarenSheSeries 13, Week 518
Jimmy & FlaviaSee The DaySeries 4, Week 117
Ann & AntonMy CherieSeries 8, Week 117
Nicky & KarenI Wonder WhySeries 10, Week 117
Tony & AlionaWhat'll I DoSeries 11, Week 116
Siobhan & MatthewWhen The Girl In Your Arms Is The Girl In Your HeartSeries 3, Week 115
Nicholas & Nicole(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural WomanSeries 4, Week 114
Nancy & AntonIn NapoliSeries 9, Week 112
Fiona & BrendanSamSeries 3, Week 111

*The score for any dances marked by five judges have been adjusted down to allow for fair comparison, so the score in this column is the adjusted score followed by the actual score in brackets.

att & Flavia danced the first Waltz to score 40 on Strictly back in Series 5

Champions Abbey & Aljaž score the perfect 40 in the final of Series 11:

A perfect Christmas Waltz from Gethin & Camilla in the 2007 Christmas Special